Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 31. Mar 2010, 10:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Default Asus M4A785D-M Pro MB with Sapphire Radeon HD 4650 1GB DDR2...problem

Ok, we'v got a Asus M4A785D-M Pro, and we'r trying to get the graphics card we'r installing on it to work. problem is we cant even get into the bios or anything if we plug the monitor into the graphics card.

I'v tried everything I can think of and have looked all over the internet to no avail. Could someone please help if they know anything?

The graphics card is: Sapphire Radeon HD 4650 1GB DDR2

the booklets said something about disable onboard and set it to run the card...manually.

but they dont say how to do it. of course -_-

anyways, if anyone could help, that would be very much appreciated.
Daorack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Mar 2010, 01:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

Quote:
the booklets said something about disable on-board and set it to run the card...manually.
What is being said is your Asus motherboard has a on-board graphics card. You have to disable the motherboard's vga output, and cause it to recognize your new Radeon graphics card.

In the old days in order to do this you had to change the set in your bios with a monitor pluged in to the on-board graphics port, but most newer motherboards do this automatically, and I think this should be the case with yours. Still if you can get the system to boot without the card, check the bios to see if there is even a switch for the on-board graphics, if there is then you will have to disable it and reboot with the new card in place.

Are you sure you are supplying enough power to the graphics card. New graphics card are pretty power hungry, and need a good power supply.

Please let us know how it goes.
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Mar 2010, 01:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 1,174
Default

I agree with Ritho.

So I think what you need to do will be along these lines :-

1) install the HD4650
2) Boot up with monitor connected to the video port on your motherboard
3) Enter BIOS (usually by tapping the Delete key on startup)
4) Find and select the option to choose which graphics output to use and change it from onboard to PCI-E card (or words/instructions to that effect).
5) Now shutdown, connect monitor to HD4650 video port, and reboot.
6) Windows should automatically detect new hardware and install an appropriate driver.
7) Now download and install the latest drivers for your HD4650 from the ATI website.

These instructions may vary in your case depending on your specific BIOS but I think this is the basic procedure you will need to follow.
Note down exactly what changes you make to your BIOS settings so you can put them back if necessary.
As Ritho says, also make sure you are supplying enough power to your graphics card.

Last edited by Sope; 31. Mar 2010 at 01:53 PM. Reason: added advisory note
Sope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Mar 2010, 01:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Ok, the problem is we'r not sure how to make it do those switching to get it to switch graphics to the card.

Is it possible to get a more detailed walkthrough of that specific part?
Daorack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Mar 2010, 02:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 1,174
Default

Your Asus MoBo should come with an instruction manual which usually has a specific section detailing BIOS settings.

If you don't have it try searching for your mobo on the Asus website where your should be able to download a pdf copy of the manual.
Sope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Mar 2010, 02:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Default

unfortunately both forms of the directions state that this needs done, but fail to give any details on the exact process of doing so. for some reason everywhere I'v been able to search, skips over that detail.
Daorack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Mar 2010, 02:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 1,174
Default

Hmm....very frustrating!

I suppose you've tried going through each BIOS setting systematically until you find something that looks relevant. Of course there's a lot of settings in modern BIOS so it will take some time.
Sope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Mar 2010, 02:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Well, we did try a few things but still cant get it to work.

I just want to be absolutely sure we'v done what we'r supposed to before we end up calling it DOA, sending it in, getting a new one back, only to get, oh look, the same problem again! because it wasnt a doa...rofl.

anywho. is there any chance on getting some help with the specifics so we know for sure we'v done what we'r supposed to?
Daorack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Mar 2010, 02:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 1,174
Default

OK, I've downloaded the manual for your mobo.

This part of the BIOS section looks promising :-

Advanced > chipset > internal graphics > primary video controller > display device priority

(I'm uncomfortable with changing BIOS settings on other peoples PC's so no guarantees if you follow my advice).
If you are not confident at all I would contact Asus for advice or do some further internet research on these specific settings before going ahead.

Last edited by Sope; 31. Mar 2010 at 02:39 PM. Reason: added another caution!
Sope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Mar 2010, 02:42 PM   #10 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 1,174
Default

I'm surmising you will need device priority set to be PCI first.
When changing the device priority personally I would probably enable the "surround view" at the same time so you have the option of still getting an output from the mobo video port.

Last edited by Sope; 31. Mar 2010 at 02:45 PM.
Sope is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.