Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02. Sep 2010, 08:04 PM   #21 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,481
Default

Jay, are you sure your desktop theme hasn't been changed?
deya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Sep 2010, 08:11 PM   #22 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by deya View Post
Jay, are you sure your desktop theme hasn't been changed?
I don't know what that means. And the lack of color is on every page, not just my desktop (which happens to be solid black right now, but I think that's because I moved all my pictures to my new external HD).

Also, cookies don't seem to be being saved.
Jay F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Sep 2010, 08:14 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,275
Default

Welcome to the forum Jay.

About your issue, did you change any settings of the computer, while you were in Safe Mode? If you remember anything, then that might be the reason. It sounds strange that using Firefox in safe mode will lead to such results.

Also, from what you describe, its not clear what the situation is. So, if possible can you post a screenshot? Please take care that the screenshot is not too big for our forum, so that it messes up the look. If you have a big image of screenshot, then please host it on a image hosting site, and give the link here.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Sep 2010, 08:51 PM   #24 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Welcome to the forum Jay.
Thank you, Anupam.

Quote:
About your issue, did you change any settings of the computer, while you were in Safe Mode? If you remember anything, then that might be the reason. It sounds strange that using Firefox in safe mode will lead to such results.
What would be the settings? The instruction I was following was to:

"Try Safe Mode: Start Menu > Mozilla Firefox > Mozilla Firefox (Safe Mode). Checkmark "Disable All Add-Ons" and "Reset toolbars and controls."

I didn't realize "Safe Mode" was anything other than hitting F8 while starting the computer, so that's what I did. I don't remember exactly what I might have done, or exactly what happened next, but I eventually came to realize my mistake, and went to Mozilla Firefox (Safe Mode), where I checkmarked both "Disable All Add-Ons" and "Reset toolbars and controls."

This wouldn't take. I kept getting "(Not Responding)" on the bar on top. I probably tried this three times, restarting the computer each time.

This is when, IIRC, the white pages/safe mode look took over, and would not go away.

Then I followed the instructions on this page, and this didn't work, either. What I find most interesting on the page is Step 2, where it says "some users are misled into believing that the system in in Save Mode primarily due to the incorrect setting of the video. If the system is in Safe Mode, it should be stated at the corners of the screen."

My screen doesn't say "Safe Mode" in the corners.

It just occurred to me to wonder whether the things I checked off in Mozilla Firefox (Safe Mode) worked, and now I should fix that???

http://www.liutilities.com/how-to/ge...-of-safe-mode/

Quote:
Also, from what you describe, its not clear what the situation is. So, if possible can you post a screenshot? Please take care that the screenshot is not too big for our forum, so that it messes up the look. If you have a big image of screenshot, then please host it on a image hosting site, and give the link here.
I just learned to do screenshots last month. I haven't any idea how to change their size. I use the Snipping Tool in Vista. I don't know how to change sizes or even know if I need to.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (96.9 KB, 7 views)
Jay F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Sep 2010, 09:11 PM   #25 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 445
Default

@Jay

Sorry, strike the first sentence of my previous post, I thought I deleted it before hitting the "submit reply" button.

I was just offering some info to anyone interested in using a lighter version of Firefox, mainly with older systems. Still, never heard of an infection incident through the use of any of the custom builds on that list or a few others.

Never mind though, your problem seems far from being related to Firefox itself.
I'm not very familiar with Vista as I used it occasionally on friends machines.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay F View Post
...
so I did F8s, which led me nowhere.
...
Are you saying you can't access Windows Safe Mode? What happened when you hit F8? Did Windows normal mode load? Sometimes you have to repeatedly hit F8 to make it into that menu.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay F View Post
...
The bottom bar is gray, like in previous editions of windows (I'm using Vista 32 Home Fabulous version).
...
Is the taksbar active? If it's only a matter of color, you may have accidentally applied Classic View. These instructions here, in reverse, may help you, if that's the case.
They also address the Theme question by deya.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay F View Post
...
And the lack of color is on every page, not just my desktop (which happens to be solid black right now,
...
What do you mean by "every page"? When you open other programs, do you get a white screen?
Any chance you may have accidentally messed with your Graphic's settings? Or the monitor's?

It could also be an infection, in which case you need to run some scans and do some cleaning.


The following is for after you solve your Windows issues.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay F View Post
...
When I check "Disable all add-ons" and "Reset toolbars and controls," and click, I get (Not Responding). I've tried it over and over, and it just keeps doing that.
...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay F View Post
...
Also, cookies don't seem to be being saved.
This might be a case of a corrupt profile or Firefox installation. You should do the basic troubleshooting for Firefox. Here's how.

Report back.
__________________
26Dolphins
26Dolphins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Sep 2010, 09:31 PM   #26 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 26Dolphins View Post
Are you saying you can't access Windows Safe Mode? What happened when you hit F8? Did Windows normal mode load? Sometimes you have to repeatedly hit F8 to make it into that menu.
No, I can access it. It turns out I didn't need to.



Quote:
Is the taskbar active? If it's only a matter of color, you may have accidentally applied Classic View. These instructions here, in reverse, may help you, if that's the case.
They also address the Theme question by deya.
That fixes it. It said "Modified Theme" when I got in there, and I changed it back to "Windows Vista Theme."

And now, everything looks good. I wonder how I did that.

Quote:
What do you mean by "every page"? When you open other programs, do you get a white screen?
Any chance you may have accidentally messed with your Graphic's settings? Or the monitor's?

It could also be an infection, in which case you need to run some scans and do some cleaning.
Do I need to worry about these things anymore?

Quote:
The following is for after you solve your Windows issues.


This might be a case of a corrupt profile or Firefox installation. You should do the basic troubleshooting for Firefox. Here's how.

Report back.
Okay, I'll try the Firefox Troubleshooting, but I'd like to ask first if any of you are familiar with the problems I was having that brought all of this on.

I've been transferring iTunes files and pictures to my new external HD; I bought the HD about a week ago because I was having problems I attributed to nearly running out of space on my HD. I was in the red--under 10% left.

I use Firefox, and the main symptom that developed was that it would take three or four minutes from the time I clicked on the icon to the time FF would appear. This is when I first turned the computer on in the morning.

And when I woke my computer up from sleeping, my cursor wouldn't move unless I clicked and keyed hundreds of nonsense characters, just banging on my keyboard, essentially.

My third problem is that my back button occasionally stops working, both with mouse and keyboard.

I would like to make these errant behaviors go away. And since they don't seem to be related to the space-on-harddrive issue, I'm not sure why they're happening.

I uninstalled (temporarily) Norton's Security Suite, and it seems after two trials, that FF starts readily. I haven't had a chance yet to check out the other two issues, as I have to have the computer running for awhile in order to recreate the symptoms.

I hope this is all clear. And thanks ever so much for your help, all'y'all.
Jay F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Sep 2010, 09:38 PM   #27 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Default

I have now restarted my computer, and it has all its colorful Vista fabulousness back, and FF popped right up when I clicked it once.

Does anyone have a recommendation for an antivirus program that won't screw up Vista? It seems Microsoft put up "Firewall", "Automatic Updating," and "Other Security Settings," but left out "Malware/Antivirus." And assuming it was Norton that caused my problem, well, I don't want Norton back, now do I?

TIAA.
Jay F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Sep 2010, 09:55 PM   #28 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 445
Default

@Jay

Glad that you seem to be more or less back on track.

As for your other questions:
1. If your problems originated from iTunes, sorry, can't be of any help as I don't use anything related to it. But since you're using it, do have a Quick Time plugin in Firefox? That could be a potential source of trouble. Look it up.
2. If I was you, I'd do a couple of scans, just to be on the safe side.

You should also try to clean clutter from your HDD - transfering large files, especially music and pictures, tends to leave a lot of junk behind. Use sth like CCleaner and include Firefox to the apps it cleans after.

I just show your latest post while typing this.
Unfortunately, I can't help you with an AV proposal. Some of the Vista users here will be of help, though.
If you're not installing Norton back, you should make sure it hasn't left anything behind that'll conflict with its replacement.

And keep the link to the Firefox troubleshooting, you never know when you're going to need it.

Cheers.
__________________
26Dolphins
26Dolphins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Sep 2010, 10:01 PM   #29 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 1,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay F View Post
It seems Microsoft put up "Firewall", "Automatic Updating," and "Other Security Settings," but left out "Malware/Antivirus." And assuming it was Norton that caused my problem, well, I don't want Norton back, now do I?
Microsoft now do indeed offer a free antivirus/malware program, and it's pretty effective too.

Microsoft Security Essentials (MSE).
Read about it here along with some other excellent free AV recommendations.
Sope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Sep 2010, 10:52 PM   #30 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 26Dolphins View Post
@Jay

Glad that you seem to be more or less back on track.

As for your other questions:
1. If your problems originated from iTunes, sorry, can't be of any help as I don't use anything related to it. But since you're using it, do have a Quick Time plugin in Firefox? That could be a potential source of trouble. Look it up.
I don't know, but I don't think my trouble came from iTunes.

Quote:
2. If I was you, I'd do a couple of scans, just to be on the safe side.
Scans?


Quote:
You should also try to clean clutter from your HDD - transfering large files, especially music and pictures, tends to leave a lot of junk behind. Use sth like CCleaner and include Firefox to the apps it cleans after.
I'll try CCleaner.

Quote:
If you're not installing Norton back, you should make sure it hasn't left anything behind that'll conflict with its replacement.
How would I do this? Although I elected to have my Norton settings saved, there's nothing in Add/REmove Programs from Norton.

Quote:
And keep the link to the Firefox troubleshooting, you never know when you're going to need it.

Cheers.
Thanks again.
Jay F is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.