Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07. Mar 2010, 03:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Edinburgh, Alba
Posts: 4
Default Mozilla - Context Menu loss

Hi All

Maybe someone can assist me with this very minor problem. I recently upgraded to Mozilla Firefox 3.6 & since that time my bookmarks context menu appears but does not function.

Has anyone experienced & resolved a similar problem?

Cheers.

Richy.
RichyN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Mar 2010, 04:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,123
Default

Hi RichyN,

Welcome to the forum!

Prior to installing FF 3.6 did you uninstall the previous version?

Failure to do so can sometimes cause minor glitches like the one you are currently experiencing.

Try uninstalling ( I would recommend using the free version of Revo for this:
http://download.cnet.com/Revo-Uninst...=dl&tag=button) and then do a clean reinstall to see if that fixes the problem. I would also recommend installing the FF add on FEBE that allows you to backup your FF profile including all your bookmarks.

Hope this helps.
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Mar 2010, 05:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Edinburgh, Alba
Posts: 4
Unhappy

Hi Torresmagnifico,

I originally tried all what you described including MozBackup for links plug-in's passwords etc to no avail!

I went thru the motions again after reading your reply but alas the context menu still disappears. I will get in touch with Moz to report this glich.

Anyway many thanks for your assistance.

RichyN.
RichyN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Mar 2010, 05:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Try starting Firefox in safe mode (as described here). If the problem doesn't present itself, then it may well be an installed addon or some other eccentricity unique to your profile.

I experienced a similar problem a while back and this method was very helpful in narrowing things down and ultimately solving the issue.
MikeO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Mar 2010, 06:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,123
Default

It's a pleasure; just a shame it didn't correct the annoying glitch.

Please post back if you manage to find a solution.
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Mar 2010, 08:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Edinburgh, Alba
Posts: 4
Smile

Hi Torres,

No practical assistance from the Moz site, for the hell of it I ran an ERDNT reg. back-up from the previous week & re-installed 3.6 right after, including my last ‘Moz back-up’. This appears to have solved the problem!!

Needless to say the reg. cleaner (that was running a weekly scheduled clean) I used to use is now no more!

Slainte Mhath

Richy
RichyN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Mar 2010, 11:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,123
Default

Glad you got the glitch sorted out and thanks for posting back.
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.