Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07. Mar 2010, 05:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Unhappy Internet not working with Firefox3.6 upgrade

Hello,
I am using Dell latitude D500. My OS is Windows XP (2002),Service Pack 3, IE 6 , earlier Firefox 3.5.8

Last night I upgraded my Firefox to 3.6. The installation went fine. But after that neither Firefox nor IE is working. At present I have uninstalled the Firefox but still my IE is not working.
Also I am having problems sometimes with VPN and Remote Desktop Connections.
How can I fix this.

Thanks in advance
priya2345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Mar 2010, 06:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

My first inclination would be to suspect your firewall, but am not entirely sure why IE would stop working, when upgrading firefox.

What firewall do you use, and have you tried disabling it temporarily to see if the browsers can then get through?

This article may help as well http://kb.mozillazine.org/Error_loading_any_website
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Mar 2010, 09:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Edinburgh, Alba
Posts: 4
Default

Hi priya2345,

I had a similar problem when I upgraded to 3.6 & have a Mobile Broadband system on my laptop. Firstly I thought the "No Network" was caused by my resident firewall but after checking all filtering this was not the case.

I eventually uninstalled then re-installed the ISP Legacy drivers, when this was complete the system worked correctly.

Hoping this can be of some assistance to you.

RichyN
RichyN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Mar 2010, 06:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
freedog96150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Not Vegas
Posts: 111
Default

I have done the following with good results in the past. Note that this command will reset the TCPIP stack, which means that you may have to reset any VPN or Virtual machine networking as well.

From a command prompt as an administrative user or from the run command box:

netsh int ip reset resetlog.txt

Now reboot your computer

Hope this helps!
freedog96150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Mar 2010, 06:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

thanks for the replies

Tried resetting TCPIP stack but didn't work. Even tried system restore but its available only for the current date and time.

Any other suggestions
priya2345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Mar 2010, 07:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

At command prompt type "ping www.google.com" and post the results

Also try "ping 127.0.0.1" and post the results.

If you don't want to type it out, you can post a screen shot.
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Mar 2010, 06:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Ping was succesful in both cases. Even it ping to my client server
priya2345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10. Mar 2010, 12:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
freedog96150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Not Vegas
Posts: 111
Default

The plot thickens....

Ok. Since you can ping other computers in your network, you can ping your gateway, you can ping your DNS servers, you can ping an outside URL - it is obvious that connectivity is there. The problem comes full circle to either a browser specific issue or a firewall issue.

I assume that for the purpose of troubleshooting you have disabled ALL firewalls (windows and/or any third party)? What about the proxy setting in your control panel --> Internet settings? Did something get set in the proxy box? If there is something there and you know that you are NOT behind a proxy, then reset back to automatic.

Now I would like you to try to start your browser from the command-line in "safe mode" and report back what happens.

For Internet Explorer: iexplore -extoff
For Firefox: firefox -safe-mode [you will get a box. click on disable addons and then click the safe mode button]

If running in safe mode re-enables your ability to browse the internet, then you know that there is an add-on or a BHO (browser helper object) that is blocking your access. You would simply disable all and turn them back on one-by-one until you find the culprit.

If running is safe mode does not grant you access, then it is on to some more troubleshooting.
freedog96150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10. Mar 2010, 01:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
danjmilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Steeler Nation Capitol
Posts: 127
Default

priya2345,

Make sure IE is still enabled in "Set Programs Access and Defaults". You can also try running IE with on add-ons, Start>All Programs>Accessories>System Tools>IE NO Add Ons and see if it works may be one of them was corrupted when you installed FF, or try upgrading to IE 8.

Dan
danjmilos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Mar 2010, 05:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Hello All

Tried all things mentioned above but no positive result. Next installed winsock fix and combofix. Combo fix detected some malware but didn't remove it. So I installed Spybot (obviously copied setup file from another laptop) to detect spywares and malwares. It did the job of detecting and also removed it. Later I ran it again twice but nothing showed up so I think it has removed it. But still the problem is same - no internet and remote desktop connection. Now I am out of any more fixes. Please help

Another big question is how come any malware installed during firefox upgrade? and secondly why AVG didn't stop it. Now I am thinking of removing AVG and using Trend Micro which is on my another laptop and does a good job.

Thanks to All
Priya
priya2345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.