Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27. Jan 2010, 08:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Foundation Editor
 
chris.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 1,634
Default Powerline routers - any good?

I haven't tried the powerline 'wifi substitute' modem router type yet (the kind that send the data over your mains electric wiring to remote PCs, not via wifi). But - I heard they may not work well if the ring main the remote PC is on is on a different breaker to the one the main unit is on.

These units would be excellent for getting router connectivity out to a remote PC on another floor - but not if this problem is real.

Anyone know?
chris.p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Jan 2010, 02:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7,944
Default

I personally have not tried it, but one of my friends is using it. He says it works well for him.
Jojo Yee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Jan 2010, 01:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Progradminstrateditor
 
george's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Frankfurt, GER
Posts: 2,351
Default

I was also a little reluctant getting one but the situation in my house required one. I am running a PS3 and MacMini in my living room, to far away from the router to pull an ethernet cable and the wireless speed is just to slow.

I bought a Linksys/Cisco PLTK300 and I am totally happy with it. Installation is a breeze. I have high bandwidth (supports up to 85 Mbit) in my living room. It only works though if no power bars are used. Best results are when you plug both ends in your wall jacks. I can only recommend it.
__________________
Best regards, George
george is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Jan 2010, 06:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Foundation Editor
 
chris.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 1,634
Default

OK George, sounds good.

Can you explain a couple of things for me please - what are 'power bars'? (Doesn't translate.) Does this mean the breaker / ring main / mains circuit?

Also, are your rooms on different floors (and therefore very likely to be on a different breaker)?

Here in the UK, mains electricity comes in to the property and is connected to a meter unit then a Consumer Unit, which is a circuit hub with a disconnect switch and that normally has from 8 to 16 'ways' (ie 12-way etc), which are slots for breakers (auto-fuses that can trip out and be reset). We use ring main circuits, that is, the power is wired around the room (or floor) in a circle, being connected to the breaker at both ends.

I heard that the powerline routers don't work well if the router unit and PC unit are on different breakers / ring mains.
chris.p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Jan 2010, 09:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

Power Bar.....

Could be either of the things below.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg powerbar%20harvest.jpg (33.7 KB, 2 views)
File Type: jpg Surge_protector.jpg (74.7 KB, 3 views)
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2010, 12:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Progradminstrateditor
 
george's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Frankfurt, GER
Posts: 2,351
Default

Hmm, power bar, not sure what you guys call it. It is what i on Rithos second picture. A multi-jack bar? Usually those have surge protectors and I couldn't get a connection when I used them. I assume it would have worked with a very simple multiplier with no on/off switch or surge protector.

The rooms are on the same floor. Haven't tried it from one floor to another. The sales person though told me it would work too. He told me it would be able to distribute traffic within your metered power grid. So it would not go through your neighbours power net.
__________________
Best regards, George
george is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2010, 03:11 AM   #7 (permalink)
Foundation Editor
 
chris.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 1,634
Default

Hah!

@Ritho
Yeah funny guy

@George
OK, gotcha now (thanks to Ritho...). What we call a mains extension lead but power bar sounds better I guess.

Funny it doesn't work with those, must be too much resistance with all the joints or something. Or more likely a capacitative or inductive effect perhaps. Or the signal is only good on single cores, and in the 'balanced' twisted cores in an extension lead, the signal gets cancelled.

Still need to know if it works on a different breaker circuit. Oh well.
chris.p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Feb 2010, 08:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,379
Default

I found a few references to the fact that it is preferable to connect a powerline router or Ethernet bridge to a common circuit breaker panel. (I am not entirely sure what that means though, but I assume it means any wiring circuits connected to different breakers in the electrical "tree" after main should work fine.)

I found this reference on a review for Linksys PLK200 Powerline AV.
Quote:
I was worried about mine living in a apartment building that the circuits may not be linked, but they were. I had no problems plugging in other rooms with different circuit breakers - since they are all on the same control panel. I guess it is possible that this is not always the case - depending on how your house is wired
This white paper (http://atheros.org/pt/plc/downloads/...Crossphase.pdf) mentions the terms "cross-phase coupling" which seems to be related to your question, and seems to address the issue of sending the ethernet over different breaker systems.

I got some pretty good search results using the the query "powerline ethernet breaker panel bridging" in Google search.

I also found these two websites (homeplug.org & upaplc.org) dedicated to "powerline communications."

Hope these help
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.