Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02. Oct 2009, 06:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default Help with DSL Setup Please

I just got a new computer running Vista that I will be updating to Windows 7.

I used to run Comodo, but got tired of all the alerts that wouldn't go away when you clicked "allow" or "block".

I just went back to Avast, which I had on my old computer.

Question I have, what else would be recommended?

I an on DSL.

Thanks in advance!

Carol
csa.montana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Oct 2009, 06:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,189
Default

Hi Carol

I've moved your post here because it's likely to get more attention in this location which is specially for support requests.

I'm a little confused because first you talk about Comodo alerts (which I'm assuming relates to the firewall?) and then Avast! which is of course an AV solution. One comment I would make about the firewall is that it depends on how you answer the alerts which enables Comodo to remember your decision or not. If you choose the plain "allow" option then it will keep asking you the same questions.

What I would suggest please if I may to start with is that you have a browse through the article I wrote here because it isn't just the security programs on their own which will provide you with a safe environment online.

http://www.techsupportalert.com/cont...under-hour.htm

This might help you to decide what you think might be best for your own requirements, then you can post back here again for any advice you might need about setting it all up.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Oct 2009, 03:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Foundation Editor
 
chris.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 1,631
Default

Sorry MC but |I haven't read your article yet, I guess I should...

Carol, here's what I reckon is the quick answer (unusual for me, OK) -

> Hardware firewall - in the router
> Software firewall - Online Armor, or Ghostwall if you don't want any popups (but be aware that the popups mean a lot of extra safety and security as this is the ONLY WAY to stop nasties dialling out)
> Use a secure browser - Firefox, K-meleon, Opera. Don't use Windows default browser especially if it is <IE8.
> Use a secure email client like Thunderbird. Don't use Windows default email client!
> Antivirus - Avast
> Antispyware on-demand scanner - SuperAntiSpyware
> Use a simple password for login to your PC
> Encryption - use Axcrypt to encrypt any personal files on your PC, like account details etc
> Password manager - Use Lastpass (free) or Roboform (paid) + Firefox to hold your online logins etc

I think this is the minimum in terms of software. Also, to be secure, you need a security policy. For example, don't download screensavers; always change any password that has been sent in a plain text email; encrypt any files on your PC that have sensitive data; etc.

[edit]
OK, MC, I read it now. Reminded me about safe email clients - thanks.
__________________
[URL="http://www.ecigarette-politics.com"]The politics of vaping[/URL][/SIZE]

Last edited by chris.p; 12. Oct 2009 at 03:16 PM.
chris.p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13. Oct 2009, 01:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
Default

chris one question:
if you recommend top use a third party firewall like armor or ghostwall,does it mean that windows firewall should be disable in services?.
aqua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13. Oct 2009, 04:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
J_L
Co-Author, Best Free Security List
 
J_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,003
Default

Running two firewalls at the same time can cause conflicts, Windows firewall should be disabled via the control panel if not already by the software firewall.
J_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13. Oct 2009, 05:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 111
Default

but removing throught via control panel,only remove the program.
i think removing it throught services is more effective..
also ihave hardware-firewall enable.
i read once in wilders that disbling windows firewall frees a lotof cpu use. also that we can close ports throught seconfig,a small program and i read that is very effective.
what do you think guys?.
aqua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13. Oct 2009, 08:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,276
Default

Please, if you have a question or a problem which is not related to the issue on the thread, and it diverts the attention from the main problem that user posted... it would be good to open a separate thread, and ask question on that thread.

It is not fair to the user who started the thread to ask about his/her problem, and also things will get confusing, and disorganized if we allow this.

Thanks for co-operation.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.