Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 27. Sep 2009, 03:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default hello

hello everyone. i'm new here was actually looking to speed up my wifes computer. she got it from the local school system here. it is a pentium 4 ibm system.
if it is a pentium 4 why does it have dimm ram instead of ddr ram?
what is the way to speed it up. since i didn't buy i really dont know much about it.
thanks.
evilklown.
evilklown1964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Sep 2009, 03:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,277
Default

Hi, and welcome to the forum .

Since you have also posted a query, I have moved the thread to the proper forum, so that more people can post answers.

Regarding the RAM, how did you know it has a dimm RAM? It should be DDR most probably. You can confirm it, and also know more about the hardware, by using a system info tool like SIW.
If the RAM is not sufficient, you can increase it, and that will speed up the system.

Other than that, you can defrag the system with softwares like Defraggler, MyDefrag, IObit Smart Defrag. That can have considerable effect, if the system has not been defragged from a long time.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Sep 2009, 05:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

the reason i know its dimm ram is because i took it out of my old computer.
to my suprise the new to me computer had the same ram.
the computer i took the out of is a pentium 3.
weird huh?
evilklown1964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Sep 2009, 05:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,277
Default

I think your old computer might be having SDRAM. I don't know much about RAMs.

Maybe the computer that your wife got from the school has SDRAM with Pentium 4. There are some chipsets with Pentium 4 that support SDRAMs. So maybe it is one of those systems. I did not know if P-IV supported SDRAM or not, I just looked up on Google, and saw this information.

Both SDRAM and DDR are considered DIMMs though, if I am not wrong.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Sep 2009, 06:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA-CA
Posts: 26
Default

Hi, I would use ccleaner and Defrag, and go to a website called pcpitstop and on the left side of the page near the top you will see a menu. Click on Full Tests and run that. These tests will tell you a lot about your PC...
EntitY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Sep 2009, 03:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Been Here Since the Begin
 
kendall.a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 2,325
Default

PCPitStop is a nice website. I still go there occasionally. However, they have moved more and more to buy-ware or stuff that you can purchase from them. I recommend that you use the site for their free tests, but don't waste your money on the stuff they offer that you have to purchase.

For everything that they offer for purchase, you can most likely find a free download or a recommendation here.
__________________
<-------Just jammin to some music....
kendall.a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28. Sep 2009, 10:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Foundation Editor
 
chris.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 1,631
Default

Try this page, it's the most comprehensive I know of on the background, and how to fix the problems. Unfortunately not all things are fixable by the average user, but at least there are plenty of pointers here.

http://www.a3webtech.com/index.php/s...p-slow-pc.html
chris.p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Oct 2009, 08:15 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

thanx everyone.
your help is greatly appreciated.
its just when she got this computer and pentium 4 i had some pretty lofty expectations. thats all. it just doesnt seem to be faster than our old computer.
oh well thanx again.
evilklown1964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Oct 2009, 08:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,277
Default

Glad to offer whatever help we could . May I know what's the amount of RAM the PC has? Maybe increasing the RAM would speed it up a bit. Having SDRAM may also be one cause of the slow speed. DDR, and DDR2 are faster.

What is the hard disk... SATA or PATA? Having a SATA hard disk also makes the difference.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Oct 2009, 08:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
Default

640 MB of ram. dont know about the hard drive.
evilklown1964 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.