Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12. Mar 2020, 11:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
Default all 4 slots of ram full gives me black screen

Hi, i bought a hole new system (only ssd and case are the old ones...) and when i put all 4 new ram sticks (mentioning that they are all the same company and model) the computer will turn on but i will get a black screen, but if i put only a couple (doesn't metter whcih ones or on which slots) it will work perfectly now i checked on net the max ram i can put with my motherboard and cpu is 64 gb but all cards are 8 each which means 32 in total so i can't seem to see the problem,
my build is like that:
CPU: Ryzen 7 2700
Motherboard: Asus tuf b450-plus gaming
https://mobilespecs.net/motherboard/...LUSGAMING.html
RAM: 2 packs of HyperX Fury 2X8GB (again total of 32 gb)
GPU: AMD RX560 sapphire 4gb
tilandr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11. May 2020, 08:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 886
Default

check the bios, it might not support that many ram/have the voltage to support all 4 of them when ram memory gets that high
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.