Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30. Nov 2016, 11:56 AM   #11 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,286
Default

The resources are being used by something.

Open the Task Manager, and click on CPU to arrange processes by decreasing order of CPU usage, and see what's using the CPU. Same goes for memory usage.

You can take screenshots for these and post here.

Did McAfee come installed on the laptop, or did you put it there?

If you are okay with it, you can uninstall McAfee and install a good antivirus like Avast free.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Dec 2016, 12:31 PM   #12 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Alberton, South Africa
Posts: 33
Default

Hi guys, I am back.

I am sorry for only replying now as my BRAND NEW LAPTOP was in hospital.

See attached for CPU and Memory screen dumps info while waiting for chrome to open.

If you guys can look at the issue and suggest help, I would appreciate it.

My laptop suddenly displayed the following.

"Your PC ran into a problem and need to restart""
--You can at a later stage check internet for issues on "Inaccessible boot device.--

Then it starts to reboot and bring up 4 options.

1. - Continue (exit and continue to W10
2. - Use a device (Use a USB drive or windows recovery disk)
3. - Trouble shoot (Reset PC or advance options)
4. - Turn of your PC.

I choose number 4 (turn of your PC and took it in to the supplier.

According to the technical guys, it is a problem with Window 10 Update and that they have contacted Microsoft for a solution.

Do you guys have any Ideas or solutions?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Chrome - 1 (Small).jpg (57.6 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg Chrome - 2 (Small).jpg (58.0 KB, 6 views)
Andre_f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Dec 2016, 06:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,286
Default

Are you asking for support about the problem for which you had taken the laptop to the supplier, or are you asking for the issue about Chrome?

For the former, I think it's better to let them handle it, since they have physical access to the machine.

For the Chrome problem too, you should consult them, since you have already taken the laptop for their support, so why not let them have a look into this issue.

Anyways, the images that you attached, are not readable, and so of little use.

Also, I had asked for both in descending of CPU, and memory used. You only attached for CPU descending.

Looking at it though, memory usage might be the issue, since the usage is high, around 65%. So, something is indeed using up memory, and a bit of CPU too.

Although can't say for sure if that's what causing Chrome to start slow.

Someone had asked to disable all extensions, and then start Chrome again. You weren't clear with the results for that. Did you do that? How was Chrome start time after you disabled all extensions? Was it faster, or still the same?
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Dec 2016, 07:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Alberton, South Africa
Posts: 33
Default

I am a bit fed-up with what is happening.

I don't think in trying to explain myself, I do it good enough, so here is another try.

I loaded chrome and for a while then it was performing as I expect it to.

Then suddenly, I did not want to open, so that is why I was looking for assistance.

Now suddenly the second issue of the "Boot device" came up. My knowledge, when talking about boot sector (device) seems to me a major issue. Therefor I shut down the machine and took it to the the supplier to fix the boot device issue.

According to them they re-installed w10 and chrome and said that the boot device issue seems to be a window update issue and cannot guarantee that it won't happen again, therefor I was asking about the Boot device issue.

The machine was with them for 4 times to resolve the chrome issue and every time they uninstall and reinstall it then it works for a day or two then it happens again. They don;t have an answer to the issue.

The attachments are so small due to the restriction of this forums file sizes, 97.7kb for JPGs

Lastly, I did disable all addons and it did not help, it was still the same.

Regards
Andre_f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Dec 2016, 10:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,198
Default

Possibly of no help to you but a former colleague of my wife's had a similar issue with a brand new top end Samsung laptop. She was reluctant to send it back because it was bought online and although the dealer is highly reputable, the time frame to get it back was going to be weeks so not much good with Christmas coming up. In the end she reinstalled using the recovery partition and then spent ages getting everything back to how it was before. It ran fine for about a week until a Windows update rendered it unbootable. Next stop was a local tech shop who said "not another one" and suggested another reinstall. With her marriage almost in tatters she told Monica who told me and I suggested wiping the whole thing and installing Linux. After a session at the weekend in our house with a selection of live distros she now has PCLinuxOS installed complete with desktop cube and other effects and Chrome opens many times faster than it ever did on Windows and no need to spend half a lifetime installing and updating security software.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Dec 2016, 03:06 PM   #16 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Alberton, South Africa
Posts: 33
Default

Thanks MNC and Anupam.

The laptop is quite stable for the last week, I only worry every time it need to startup after being shut down.

My last question regarding this.....

I had a online chat with Microsoft support and according to them I must re-install window 10 to resolve my issue. They provided me with a website where from I could update or install windows 10

I would like to update but are concerned that something could go wrong, what do you think?

On the site it says

"We noticed you are running Windows 10. If you are looking to update to the latest version, click Update now."

Regards
Andre
Andre_f is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19. Dec 2016, 09:05 PM   #17 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 885
Default

I had the boot error before when doing the windows 10 upgrade

turn if off, and restart it, somehow it finds the right files, might take a few times. I think it might be because I partition my computer and my C:/ drive may not be called C:/ at times, and it confuses the installer. Or it accesses wrong partition the first attempt. Not really sure, but after a few boot loops, it always fixes itself and finishes installing

haven't had this problem for a long time, I think past the first month of update, and maybe again for the anniversary update but not again since
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.