Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10. Apr 2015, 04:36 AM   #31 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

Hello Remah,

I understand what you say. I will go ahead with the Ccleaner solution that you have kindly provided.

In the mean time, I hope I can find out what happens 10 mts. after I 'wake' the computer, which lasts only for about 20 mts. If I can put a stop to whatever it is, I should be OK for the moment, because right up to 2 months go, the computer worked as well as could be expected. Even now it is lightening fast when not affected by this freeze.

Further, if this problem is due to some unwanted activity, naturally, it would only be sensible to put a stop to it, even if I increase the memory.

I don't have a smart phone or a digital camera. What I have is an old Asahi Pentax SLR full manual control, which takes lovely photos (including macro), and also does it with a 1000 mm lens. Unfortunately, it uses only old roll type films! So, I have asked a friend to lend me her smart phone, which I should receive tomorrow. I only hope I can learn to use it without taking a month of Sundays for it

Thank you,

Kind regards,
__________________
Melita

Last edited by Melita-s; 10. Apr 2015 at 04:42 AM. Reason: Make corrections
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10. Apr 2015, 05:31 AM   #32 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,190
Default

Could this be the result of a memory "leak"? I remembered this issue from last year, maybe there are others?

https://productforums.google.com/for...7aws%5B1-25%5D
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10. Apr 2015, 01:03 PM   #33 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightCowboy View Post
Could this be the result of a memory "leak"? I remembered this issue from last year, maybe there are others?

https://productforums.google.com/for...7aws%5B1-25%5D
It might well be because they are very common. Most are usually of limited impact and nobody notices a problem. Some exhaust Windows memory resources. But even if it is a memory leak that doesn't help to resolve it because the developer needs to change the program. That's why I would focus on the problem of which program is using more memory rather than trying to identify if a memory "leak" is the cause.

A memory leak simply means that a program is not releasing memory that it no longer needs. They are hard to identify because to us users it will usually look no different than a program that actually needs the memory it is using. We have a current example in the memory usage of the program Glasswire. This week we have been discussing that issue in another forum thread. Glasswire has an increasing demand for memory over time because it stores its monitoring data in memory. It might have a memory leak as well but how would we know unless we have some baseline to compare it with. Unless we know what memory usage should be then it is difficult to distinguish an increase in memory used due to a leak versus data collecting in memory.

The Wikipedia article on memory leaks explains the issues very well: consequences and effects, and other reasons why memory is being consumed.

The first half of this Microsoft article Preventing Memory Leaks in Windows Applications mentions how to use Task Manager to baseline the memory profile for a program. The average user only needs to monitor the commit size because the other measures like handles and threads are generally going to be harder to interpret/understand and more useful to programmers.
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Apr 2015, 03:23 PM   #34 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

I couldn't get any good screen shots with the smart phone (managed to mess them all up!), but found a way to use the snipping tool to get something reasonably clear.

There is one shot of 'Processes' where svchost is using 616MB. Actually, this value varied between 600 to 900 MB, and reached 1GB for short durations, during the freeze. The two shots of 'Services', cover all the services that were being used during the freeze. All three were made in real time. The 'Performance' page shows the history, before and after the freeze.

1.jpg2.jpg3.jpgPERFORMANCE.jpg

I can post anything else you want.

Thank you,
__________________
Melita

Last edited by Melita-s; 12. Apr 2015 at 03:25 PM. Reason: To re-arrange attachments
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Apr 2015, 07:39 PM   #35 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

That's an impressive set of screen shots which are very useful because they show that instance of svchost and the running services appears normal:
  • The list of processes is as expected. None of the names are unexpected.
  • svchost is not using any more memory than expected. It is 616,000KB in the screenshot which is normal. If you had more physical memory then it would probably have gone higher, up to 50% more which would be closer to 800,000-900,000KB. After the "freeze" it should drop down under 500,000KB then minutes later down well under 100,000KB. You can check that yourself.
My one concern about this instance of svchost is that it is running as if your system is in startup rather than resuming from sleep. I tried to reproduce the situation but I don't get the same behavior on my Windows 7 system. So I'll have a search when I get some free time and see if anyone else has the same problem.

I would continue working on reducing the memory load by disabling startup programs and see if that brings any improvement
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13. Apr 2015, 11:44 PM   #36 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Remah View Post
That's an impressive set of screen shots which are very useful...
They weren't much good at first but since the camera shots turned out lousy I threw them way and edited these snips in Windows Live Photo Gallery and they came out OK.
Quote:
The list of processes is as expected. None of the names are unexpected-svchost is not using any more memory than expected. It is 616,000KB in the screenshot which is normal.
This at least is a relief. I was worried that some unwanted programmes were mucking about in my computer.
Quote:
If you had more physical memory then it would probably have gone higher, up to 50% more which would be closer to 800,000-900,000KB. After the "freeze" it should drop down under 500,000KB then minutes later down well under 100,000KB
Will try to spot this before using the Ccleaner to disable startup programmes
Quote:
My one concern about this instance of svchost is that it is running as if your system is in startup rather than resuming from sleep.
There is something notable about this. Soon after my last post yesterday, I left the laptop in 'sleep' for a couple of hours. When I woke it, within minutes the freeze became active even more violently than it does at the usual times. Although I keep it in 'sleep' at night, I seldom do so during the day. That is why, before yesterday, I have not noticed it freezing, outside of the usual time table of morning and evening freezes. It was so violent that I could not get anything at all to move, not even the mouse cursor!
Quote:
I tried to reproduce the situation but I don't get the same behavior on my Windows 7 system. So I'll have a search when I get some free time and see if anyone else has the same problem.
This is support beyond the call of duty. Thanks a million!

Kind regards,
__________________
Melita
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Apr 2015, 12:41 AM   #37 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melita-s View Post
This at least is a relief. I was worried that some unwanted programmes were mucking about in my computer.
What I have checked does not provide much assurance that there is no malware because some malware masquerades as normal processes. Further steps are needed if you have any suspicions at all. Better safe than sorry, as they say. After all, you are the one most likely to notice when something is different about how your computer runs.

While it is possible to check each process individually to confirm that is the real thing, it is much easier to just use antimalware scanners. I would scan with at least three products and I try to choose a mix of scanners that focus on different types of malware. My antivirus and Malwarebytes are always the first two and then I use whatever is in favor at the time.

I haven't used the products in Chiron's article How to Clean an Infected Computer but they are products with very good reputations too.
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Apr 2015, 01:44 AM   #38 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melita-s View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Remah View Post
My one concern about this instance of svchost is that it is running as if your system is in startup rather than resuming from sleep.
There is something notable about this. Soon after my last post yesterday, I left the laptop in 'sleep' for a couple of hours. When I woke it, within minutes the freeze became active even more violently than it does at the usual times. Although I keep it in 'sleep' at night, I seldom do so during the day. That is why, before yesterday, I have not noticed it freezing, outside of the usual time table of morning and evening freezes. It was so violent that I could not get anything at all to move, not even the mouse cursor!
I'm thinking that a likely cause of this problem is an update program. As I've already mentioned they do delay starts which fits with the timing of the problem. The difficulty is that they don't usually cause problems every time you wake your PC so the following may make no difference. However, if your PC is waking from a deeper level than the usual sleep state then it is more likely. FYI, the ACPI spec has six sleep levels of which Windows mainly uses three: S0 screen off, S1 sleep, S4 hibernation.

As I've already said, you can use CCleaner to cleanup the Task Scheduler (Schedule) startup tasks (Tools menu button | Startup button | Scheduled Tasks tab). To find which one might be causing the problem you can disable all the update programs, restart your computer and see if the problem disappears. If this works then you can re-enable them one by one, restarting each time, and see which one causes the problem.

There's also a Windows method to view the Task Scheduler (Schedule service) tasks using Control Panel | Administrative Tools | Task Scheduler | Task Scheduler Library . This example resolves a problem with Adobe Flash Updater which has caused me problems in the past but is not at present.

Windows Update (wuauserv service) is a possible cause although I think it is very unlikely in your case. You can try the Windows Update Troubleshooter for Windows 7. I have seen it fix similar problems like this one and this one.
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Apr 2015, 05:14 PM   #39 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,028
Default

Melita, I have a lot of respect for Remah. You couldn't really hope to get help from a more knowledgeable person. At the same time, I must reiterate that with 2GB of RAM and a 1GHz CPU you are always going to be living on edge. You may not be able to do much about the CPU, but IMHO, if you increase your RAM it may do more for you than other measures. Mind you, that doesn't mean that you should be selective about which programs your allow to start automatically.
Joe A.TT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Apr 2015, 06:32 PM   #40 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe A.TT View Post
Melita, I have a lot of respect for Remah. You couldn't really hope to get help from a more knowledgeable person. At the same time, I must reiterate that with 2GB of RAM and a 1GHz CPU you are always going to be living on edge. You may not be able to do much about the CPU, but IMHO, if you increase your RAM it may do more for you than other measures. Mind you, that doesn't mean that you should be selective about which programs your allow to start automatically.
Joe, I agree completely that any memory (RAM) upgrade above the Windows system requirement is worthwhile even if there are no problems.
  • A memory upgrade becomes more important if the system has integrated graphics (built into the motherboard) which shares the main memory. This reduces the memory available to Windows. In this case, a low-end 1GHz CPU is usually accompanied by low-end integrated graphics (such as Intel HD) rather than a dedicated graphics card with its own dedicated video memory.
  • This is a 64-bit system so any memory above 3GB will be completely usable unlike 32-bit systems where most Windows users get limited benefit for RAM above 3GB.
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.