Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 15. Jan 2015, 08:36 AM   #11 (permalink)
Min
Member
 
Min's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Default

I have done all those things deya. I disabled all my ad-related add-ons, I don't use the family filters on OpenDNS, I have cleared my cache on Firefox and IE and the DNS cache and I have used CCleaner. I am UK based. I have used the Daily Mail site for years with no trouble and can still use the My Mail site which is obviously a separate site. I just can't get the main Daily Mail site. All I get is a completely blank white screen and there is no small pulsing circle to show that the system is even trying to connect. I am not having problems with any other site and gan get the Daily Telegraph site perfectly.
Min is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Jan 2015, 11:38 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,277
Default

Which add-ons are you using on Firefox and IE?

Which antivirus or security software are you using on your system? You can try disabling it for a while and then see if the site opens.

Do you remember doing anything, or changing anything, before this problem started, which might have something to do with the issue?

If you have a second system, or smartphone, or something else, which uses the same internet connection, you can try opening the site on that device.

You can also talk to your ISP about this issue, to see if they might have blocked or filtered the site at their end for some reason.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Jan 2015, 01:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 1,174
Default

Have you tried a different browser? I've come across a couple of sites recently that won't load in Firefox but will in IE?

Edit: scratch that comment, it looks like you've tried multiple browsers
Sope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Jan 2015, 04:13 PM   #14 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,190
Default

Just random thoughts but I'm wondering if your Hosts file has been altered in some way. Have you scanned your system with a quality secondary scanner such as Malwarebytes?
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Jan 2015, 05:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
Min
Member
 
Min's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightCowboy View Post
Just random thoughts but I'm wondering if your Hosts file has been altered in some way. Have you scanned your system with a quality secondary scanner such as Malwarebytes?
Yes, I have done that.
Min is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Jan 2015, 05:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Min
Member
 
Min's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Which add-ons are you using on Firefox and IE?

Which antivirus or security software are you using on your system? You can try disabling it for a while and then see if the site opens.

Do you remember doing anything, or changing anything, before this problem started, which might have something to do with the issue?

If you have a second system, or smartphone, or something else, which uses the same internet connection, you can try opening the site on that device.

You can also talk to your ISP about this issue, to see if they might have blocked or filtered the site at their end for some reason.
I haven't yet tried disabling MSE but I will, thanks. I have run Malwarebytes and SuperAntiSpyware complete scans. I have also done the Microsoft look for errors and repair scan.

I can't remember changing anything but I suppose it is possible.

I will have a go at accessing the website with my phone.

I was using ISP DNS when this happened and changed to OpenDNS to see if it helped. I can always change back again and contact TalkTalk.

I will try these things and let you know the result.
Min is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Jan 2015, 05:40 PM   #17 (permalink)
Min
Member
 
Min's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 10
Default

I have just found that I can access the Daily Mail via my phone.
Min is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Jan 2015, 06:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
deya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,487
Default

You could try re-boot your machine into 'Safe Mode With Networking' and see if the site will load then. If it works then that could suggest something other than DNS is causing the problem. Which firewall are you using, Min?
deya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Jan 2015, 06:29 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,277
Default

Your phone uses the same internet connection as your PC? If yes, then something is wrong with the computer... some changed settings or DNS or something.

You can try the suggestion of deya.

Any other security software besides MSE, which might be interfering?
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Jan 2015, 07:50 PM   #20 (permalink)
jim
Editor
 
jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: near Ashford Kent England
Posts: 466
Default

My son recently had similar problems and found that some program was continually changing his Proxy settings. When he changed it back to normal (no proxy?) everything was fine. Just a thought.
jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.