Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13. Feb 2015, 09:58 PM   #41 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
You mean like this.
http://i.imgur.com/XZlkWS9.png
Yes, that's the one I meant!

Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
A friend who uses Skype send me the picture. Nice to see you getting along so well with SBIE.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
I think it would be a great idea for you to run Skype in its own sandbox, Would you like to know how to do that?
Yes, I certainly would!

Regards,
__________________
Melita
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13. Feb 2015, 10:10 PM   #42 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
You cant delete the original shortcuts. But to keep your Desktop clean, you could put all the original web shortcuts in one folder, like in the Desktop or move them somewhere in your My documents folder. If you move the regular shortcuts from your desktop, the sandboxed ones will still get created in your desktop. If I was you, I think putting then in My documents folder would work best
If I put them all in one folder and move the folder to My documents, would that be OK?
__________________
Melita
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13. Feb 2015, 10:34 PM   #43 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melita-s View Post
If I put them all in one folder and move the folder to My documents, would that be OK?
Yes, you can put all your web shortcuts in one folder and move it to My documents. Then create sandboxed shortcuts for each of the original shortcuts. They ll get created at the desktop. Afterward, you can put all the sandboxed shortcuts in one folder and leave it at the desktop.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13. Feb 2015, 10:42 PM   #44 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

The reason to run Skype in its own sandbox is safety. Sandboxing works better when you separate programs from each other. Browsing and communicating via Skype all in the same sandbox at the same time is probably a bad idea (My guess).

To create the new sandbox.

Sandboxie control>Sandbox>Create new sandbox

You can name the sandbox Skype. Make sure to set it up to delete on closing. For safety and because you are using the free version, remember to only run programs in one sandbox at a time. In other words, Skype or browsing.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Feb 2015, 04:34 PM   #45 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

Hello Bo,

New sandbox 'Skype' is created and set to delete on closing
Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
For safety and because you are using the free version, remember to only run programs in one sandbox at a time. In other words, Skype or browsing
1. If two sandboxes are open at the same time (Skype and Browsing), can you tell me how it affects safety?

2. Is it alright to open two or more web pages in the same sandbox?

3. All the sand boxed short cuts to different web pages have the same icon. Can they be changed to look different, to show the identity of the web page on each icon, as it is with normal web short cuts? This is to help quick identification of an icon from among the two dozen I have created. Please see attachments.

sand box 1.JPG sand box 2.JPG


I am very thankful to you for using so much of your time to help.

Regards,
__________________
Melita

Last edited by Melita-s; 14. Feb 2015 at 04:35 PM. Reason: for correction
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Feb 2015, 05:21 PM   #46 (permalink)
Copy Editor
 
torres-no-tan-magnifico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,118
Default

You can't run 2 different sandboxes at the same time in the free version of Sandboxie.
You can, however, open different windows in your sandboxed browser.
I don't know about your 3rd question.

HTH
__________________
(Mx16 + Cx1 + Lx2) + (Tx5 + Nx2 + Bx33)
torres-no-tan-magnifico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Feb 2015, 06:24 PM   #47 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melita-s View Post
1. If two sandboxes are open at the same time (Skype and Browsing), can you tell me how it affects safety?
Like Torres said, with the free version, you cant have programs running in more than one sandbox at the same time. About Skype. I have 0 experience running Skype. The program is in my W7 but I have never signed up for it or have ever used it anywhere. So, I am totally unfamiliar with it.

But as I understand it, Skype is used for communicating with people and I guess it can be used for sending and receiving files and sometimes this files are confidential or sensitive. As a rule, with Sandboxie, whenever you do anything sensitive is always better to do it having open only the sandbox that you are using for it. That is because programs running in one sandbox could read whats going on in other sandboxes.

So, even if you were using the paid version, it still applies. Let me give you an example that would make you safer when you do anything sensitive like banking. This applies whether you are using SBIE or not. Whenever you do banking or make purchases on line using your browser, do it in a fresh browsing session and after you finish, you close the browser. your sandbox deletes, then you can resume regular browsing by reopening the browser. Thats security.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melita-s View Post
2. Is it alright to open two or more web pages in the same sandbox?

3. All the sand boxed short cuts to different web pages have the same icon. Can they be changed to look different, to show the identity of the web page on each icon, as it is with normal web short cuts? This is to help quick identification of an icon from among the two dozen I have created. Please see attachments.

I am very thankful to you for using so much of your time to help.
On number 2, You can do like Torres said. Click as many links as you want, they all are going to open in the same sandbox. That is so because thats how we set it up to happen when you choose DefaultBox as you create the sandboxed shortcuts. On number 3, you can change icons and the sandboxed shortcuts still would work. If I was doing sandboxed shortcuts for a couple dozen web shortcuts, I would just rename the shortcuts instead of changing icons. But thats me.

About the help regarding SBIE. For me is a joy to talk about SBIE. Helping people with SBIE is my personal way of giving something back to the program.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Feb 2015, 07:02 PM   #48 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by torres-no-tan-magnifico View Post
You can't run 2 different sandboxes at the same time in the free version of Sandboxie.
You can, however, open different windows in your sandboxed browser.
Thank you for stepping in to help.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
......................................... About the help regarding SBIE. For me is a joy to talk about SBIE. Helping people with SBIE is my personal way of giving something back to the program.
All contents understood and everything is clear. Thank you.

Best regards to both of you,
__________________
Melita
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Feb 2015, 10:48 PM   #49 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Melita, so you know. Either later today or tomorrow, stable version 4.16 is going to be released. You can upgrade by running the new version over the top. No need to uninstall anything. Over the top and choose Overwrite. Updating takes 15 seconds. Disable MSE while upgrading.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19. Feb 2015, 07:09 PM   #50 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Melita-s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 636
Default

Will do. Thank you Bo, for great computer help!

Kind regards,
__________________
Melita
Melita-s is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.