Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25. Mar 2014, 12:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 86
Default Chrome and firewall question

Hi folks, I am confused why this firewall message popped up while installing chrome.

Could someone advise on what I should do ? I only use this computer at home and have it set to public networks since it offers more security, I am also in workplace.

Thanks guys
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled.jpg (82.7 KB, 8 views)
herbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Mar 2014, 01:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
eyeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Planet X
Posts: 886
Default

because chrome's a internet browser so it needs to connect to the internet? maybe trying to see if it needs an update too

but i didn't know the chrome installs to the program folder of the c drive... you sure it is the real chrome? thought it went to the users folder for some odd reasons :S
eyeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Mar 2014, 11:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 555
Default

No it IS a program and installs in the default program folder - often without OBVIOUSLY asking first whether you want it (when It comes bundled with other stuff)
Burn-IT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Mar 2014, 11:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 86
Default

I apologize for my lack of understanding but I'm still confused about what to check and what not to check.
herbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Mar 2014, 11:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,315
Default

First of all, you shouldn't choose Public Network. You are obviously not on a public network, which is for places like coffee shop, etc. You should choose a work network most probably. Atleast that is what I do with my system, since I do not have any home network and I receive internet via LAN from my ISP.

Regarding firewall and applications... applications which need internet to function should be allowed access in the firewall. Like Chrome... it's a web browser, and therefore, it obviously needs access to the internet, and therefore, you should allow access to it.

Similarly, for other applications, if they need internet access to function properly, then you need to allow access to them, otherwise not.

Like, there might be some applications who do not need to connect to internet in order for them to work, but they might have been set to regularly check for update, or download updates, like Adobe Reader... then you need to allow access to them. The decision is yours, based on the settings you have for that software.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Mar 2014, 02:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 86
Default

I guess I was given the wrong information on multiple occasions , I just have one computer at home , there is no one else around .

I was always told to check the public network option since it has the most safety protocols but as you said it may be the wrong option .

Quote:
Choose Public network for networks in public places (such as coffee shops or airports). This location is designed to keep your computer from being visible to other computers around you and to help protect your computer from any malicious software from the Internet. HomeGroup is not available on public networks, and network discovery is turned off. You should also choose this option if you're connected directly to the Internet without using a router, or if you have a mobile broadband connection.
herbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Mar 2014, 03:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,315
Default

Well, if what is said in the quoted text applies to you, then choose the public network option.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27. Mar 2014, 02:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 86
Default

I just have a modem and I connect through an Ethernet cable with broadband , I don't have any routers.
herbc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.