Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25. Jan 2014, 12:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Member
 
dvtrv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Default New Tixati issue

Upon checking in the DHT section of Tixati I note the Status is reading as follows;

"Started - waiting for initial nodes from file transfer peers".

This never used to show this and always ran great.

Please can anyone assist me here?

Thank you

Last edited by dvtrv; 25. Jan 2014 at 12:30 PM.
dvtrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Jan 2014, 02:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 424
Default

Have you recently added any security software or added any hardware (router) to your setup?
mr6n8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Jan 2014, 05:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member
 
dvtrv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Default

I've got Mcafee but I've checked it and it's listed in the firewall secion.
I have a new computer but have ensured it's listed in Windows Firewall.
I've also made sure the port number 49696, which I use for Tixati, is there also.

This is why I don't understand why it's showing such a thing in the DHT part.

:

Thank you,
dvtrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Jan 2014, 07:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 424
Default

Just to make sure, you do have 49696 listed as the port for both "TCP/UDP Port For Peer Connections" and for "UDP Port For DHT Messages" at Settings>Network>Incoming Ports in Tixati?

Have you tested the 49696 port at canyouseeme?
Are you getting a "Success" response there?
http://www.canyouseeme.org/
mr6n8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Jan 2014, 07:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member
 
dvtrv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Default

I have them all setup but the test you advised in "canyouseeme" never worked for in eith pcs I have.

Error: I could not see your service on 2.27.26.2 on port (49696)
Reason: Connection timed out

Thanks for your help so far.
dvtrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Jan 2014, 08:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 424
Default

I should have mentioned that you need to have Tixati open when doing the test.

If you did have Tixati open, then something is blocking the port for both TCP and UDP.

If you did not have Tixati open, then try again with it open.

Do you have a router or modem between the computer with the Tixati on it and the internet?

If so, what is the make and model?
and have you set exception within the hardware for the port?
mr6n8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Jan 2014, 08:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Member
 
dvtrv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Default

T open or closed same message, could not see.

I'm using T on Dell Inspiron 15r via home network Wifi

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr6n8 View Post
I should have mentioned that you need to have Tixati open when doing the test.

If you did have Tixati open, then something is blocking the port for both TCP and UDP.

If you did not have Tixati open, then try again with it open.

Do you have a router or modem between the computer with the Tixati on it and the internet?

If so, what is the make and model?
and have you set exception within the hardware for the port?
dvtrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Jan 2014, 09:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 424
Default

If you are on a WiFi network, then there is a router between you and the internet.

Try the easy way first, go back to Settings>Network>Incoming Ports and press the Change button for both protocols. For each, tick the box to "Use UPNP to forward port on router" and press OK.

Try testing the port at canyouseeme after you do that and also look at DHT to see if both are working.

Do you have access to the router settings if that does not work?
mr6n8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Jan 2014, 10:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Member
 
dvtrv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 9
Default

Was already ticked. Did unticked also n same result.
Router settings are all set for ports, UDP/TCP also.
Still shows same.

I really appreciate what you doing. Thank you
dvtrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26. Jan 2014, 02:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 424
Default

Well it is getting difficult now.

Since you were getting through on the old computer, lets see what may be different.

Did you have McAfee on the old computer?
Were you on the same Wifi network?

What other security software do you have installed (anti-malware etc)?

Do you have both the Windows Firewall and the McAfee firewall active?
mr6n8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.