Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21. May 2013, 04:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Unhappy cmd.exe

I used HitmanPro.Kickstart to remove the virus & when I had to reboot it starting working like it was suppose to but when windows was starting, it says cmd.exe "'C:\Users\Owner\Documents\5b142604.exe"' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

C:\Windows\System32>_ (the courser is blinking)


Can someone please help me with this???
ladymemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21. May 2013, 05:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
joeguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 311
Default

Windows can't find a file it needs because the file has been moved, renamed or deleted. Make sure cmd.exe is in the c:\windows\system32 folder.
__________________
To err is human, to blame it on a computer is even more so.
joeguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21. May 2013, 05:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Default

I can't get past the black screen to get to windows? Any other way around it?
ladymemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21. May 2013, 06:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,336
Default

It's a left over startup entry from the virus, that is causing the problem. The startup entry will need to be removed.

To get to Windows, try pressing Alt+F4 to see if closes that black screen.

Or, try booting in safe mode, and use a program like CCleaner, or HiJackThis, to remove that startup entry. CCleaner has a section for startup in the Tool section.

If you need any help with above, do ask.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21. May 2013, 06:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Never mind I fixed it by going in to my taskmgr & running my malware.
ladymemi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21. May 2013, 07:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,336
Default

Good to know you fixed it .
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22. May 2013, 07:50 AM   #7 (permalink)
J_L
Co-Author, Best Free Security List
 
J_L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ladymemi View Post
Never mind I fixed it by going in to my taskmgr & running my malware.
If "my malware" wasn't a mistake, can you please explain what that's supposed to mean?
J_L is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.