Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12. Feb 2013, 10:50 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Too late all you guys as I did a lot of what you said NOT TO DO. But I also DID NOT USE THE REGISTRY CLEANER AS YOU WARNED ME I READ IT AND I DID NOT DO IT.

I am not yelling my computer is old and the cursor (dispite hours trying to fix over types and goes all over) so please please please understand. I just got off the phone with comcast supervisor and now trying to make a long story short he told me to reset IE. I have resisted doing this before on the directions of the micro soft forum and did not want to but now I just did! so I have another mess. Please do not yell at me really I have been yelled at enough. Don't take this personal. I have already tried the mozilla firefox and I just now added you so I can get emails as you post.

I did use Ccleaner though.

But again facebook did not load for a week no matter what any one told me or my computer help told me to do. So it was not just me doing it it was on the directions of forums and I am not BLAMING YOU OR ANYONE SO DON'T GET DEFENSIVE. I NEED HELP AND I AM NOT A BLAMER!

So the cookies were deleted per micro soft and the IE was reset and now I am going to try and type in face book as you suggested.
and I will be right back to you and let you know.
nett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12. Feb 2013, 10:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6
Default

So I typed in as you directed www.facebook.com and got the error "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" then I typed in
https://facebook.com and got the message " Oops Internet explorer can not find https
then it said
Did you mean: www.facebook.com
Additional suggestions:
Search Google
then a search box with http face book then the Google button

when i hit the search it takes me to a goolge search result page.

Did I answer your requests?

Lynnette
nett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Feb 2013, 05:54 AM   #13 (permalink)
Senior Editor
 
rhiannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Land of Enchantment
Posts: 720
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nett View Post
So I typed in as you directed www.facebook.com and got the error "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage" then I typed in
https://facebook.com and got the message " Oops Internet explorer can not find https
then it said
Did you mean: www.facebook.com
Additional suggestions:
Search Google
then a search box with http face book then the Google button

when i hit the search it takes me to a goolge search result page.

Did I answer your requests?

Lynnette
I'm not clear on whether your laptop can go to Facebook at the library but not at home.
I have two suggestions for you. The first one is to try and access Facebook using their IP address. Copy or type this number into the search box and hit enter: 66.220.158.27. You can also use this IP address: 173.252.110.27.
You'll likely get security warnings from your browser; you can keep going through the security warnings until you get to the site. Both of those addresses go to Facebook in my browser.
You may also need to flush your DNS cache. This has helped me in the past and as long as you follow the directions nothing will be harmed.
Directions are here.
rhiannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Feb 2013, 07:45 AM   #14 (permalink)
Editor
 
George.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,927
Default

Could you perform a tracert to the site within the command prompt and post back the result?

Go to command prompt and type "tracert www.facebook.com". (without the quotes)
__________________
If you seek for attention, do common things in life in an uncommon way!
George.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Feb 2013, 07:57 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 6
Default

where is command prompt? I have never had a computer class.

If you could give me some instructions then I and see what happens.

Thanks but right now I am so sleepy I better wait until I am clear headed.

Lynnette
nett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Feb 2013, 08:04 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,311
Default

Instructions to open the command prompt is given in the link that Rhiannon posted.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Feb 2013, 08:12 AM   #17 (permalink)
Editor
 
George.J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,927
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nett View Post
where is command prompt? I have never had a computer class.

If you could give me some instructions then I and see what happens.

Thanks but right now I am so sleepy I better wait until I am clear headed.

Lynnette
Assuming you're using Win7, click on the Start button and inside the search box type "cmd" (without the quotes) and a black window will pop out. This is known as the command prompt. Then type "tracert www.facebook.com" inside the window and wait. After you see a message that the trace is complete, right click inside the window and click "Mark". Then select everything inside the window (start from the top left corner), and right click again inside the selected area (this will copy the contents). Then paste the contents here.
__________________
If you seek for attention, do common things in life in an uncommon way!
George.J is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.