Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 24. Aug 2012, 01:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 17
Question Can't access the net

i just down loaded XP service pack 3 on a Dell 4600, now I can't et on the net.
I have internet connected did check everything in network and sharing uninstalled and reinstalled 3 times my network set up, It still shows I am connected I did a couple of ping tests and had an average of 71ms tried both IE and Firefox but can't access ant sites.

Would appreciate some advise,
Ron.
ron525 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Aug 2012, 07:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,367
Default

Maybe the reply posted here will also solve your situation?

http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-2...-xp-sp3-update
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Aug 2012, 10:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 17
Default

I didn't say but this is w/less broadband.

I read through most of what was in the link and found that I had covered the bases relevant to me. I did a comparison with set up on my laptop and set it the same.

I was able to access the net twice and downloaded Adobe f/player and Java script but the computer states it can't install them either.
The best I can get now is a Google page on my subject search then it just brings up blank tabs after I click the link
Ron
ron525 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24. Aug 2012, 02:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,367
Default

Shame that. It seems then that this update has caused a few more widespread issues, or maybe it has reacted to a problem that was already there and just made it worse. One of our more knowledgeable system experts will need to come in here because I'm out of suggestions. Have you tried a system restore back to before the service pack was installed and/or does Dell include a recovery facility?
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Aug 2012, 02:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 17
Default

I did uninstall SP3 but it was only about 6 meg but the download from M/soft was 314 meg. Did a reinstall from disc but still had problems so am formatting disc and starting from scratch, found information that to install SP3 you have to have pack 1a installed first? so will look for and try this to see if it works.

Thanks for your help,
Ron
ron525 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. Aug 2012, 04:57 AM   #6 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,367
Default

You're welcome - I hope it works out for you.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30. Aug 2012, 03:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 17
Default Fixed

Midnight ,

Finally sorted it not sure how, did some internal scans, researched, and changed from my Internet Personal dongle to another. got a bit closer with this, talked to a tech up the road he said service pack 3 was stand alone and I should be able to put it on disc. Mine had errors and also was only 95meg, found a full copy in lap tops rubbish bin put in a flash drive and off we went. net started working 113 updates later my firewall is staying on, I had downloaded some tool from M/S it scanned and found 2 back door issues, ran spy bot found some more + cookies blew them away and now everything so far is good. I am not very techi but I don't give up easily I keep looking and trying.
ron525 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30. Aug 2012, 04:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,335
Default

Thanks for posting back, and glad you persevered, and were able to fix the issue.

True, the service pack 3 is not that small.. it's actually much more, and it is 316.4 MB. So, the incomplete install must be the problem.. but I wonder how an incomplete download was able to run in the first place.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30. Aug 2012, 05:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,367
Default

Pleased everything worked out for you.
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Sep 2012, 01:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 17
Default

Only noticed one problem to date and that is when I open a web page or go to a link can't connect, them I hit the try again button and then it makes the connection.
ron525 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.