Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > Freeware Installation & Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 25. May 2010, 05:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default No labels visible on desktop for Fences

Question - I just installed on my Vista Premium machine and configured. I can NOT get any labels to be visible.
Mouseover doesn't seem to work either. Any ideas why?

Thanks
dkowal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25. May 2010, 05:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,270
Default

You might get an answer soon from someone who has knowledge of this software, and/or has used it.

Meanwhile, I have moved your thread because Fences is not a security product, and so this thread was misplaced in the Security section.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25. May 2010, 07:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
jim
Editor
 
jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: near Ashford Kent England
Posts: 466
Default

I had a lot of trouble using Fences on my Vista machine too. On contacting the publishers they just said "If it doesn't work properly then don't use it." Nothing else. Then I spent days getting rid of it including registry editing. My opinion - waste of time and resources.
jim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.