Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > Freeware Installation & Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 18. Dec 2015, 08:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 81
Question Need Help Installing PDF-XChangeViewer

I got in an emergency need of a PDF reader, so I researched here and just have downloaded a .zip file from PDF-XChangeViewer, as described in this article :

http://www.techsupportalert.com/best...pdf-reader.htm

I opened the zip file and this is what I see in the folder:

Claim_Your_Free_PDF_Converter type PDF File

PDFXVW1 type XML Document

PDFXVwer type Application


I have never dealt with installing anything like this from a zip file.

What do I do at this point to proceed with installation ?

I also want to avoid installing that tracker tool-bar that piggybacks along with this.

Would one of the other download options be better suited for me; I have 64-bit Windows 7 ?

http://www.tracker-software.com/prod...#downloadnotes


Thanks for reading.
BuckSkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Dec 2015, 08:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,270
Default

PdfXchange Viewer has been superseded by PdfXchange Editor, which is also free. Just download the 64 bit MSI installer for PdxChange Editor from here:

http://www.tracker-software.com/product/downloads
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Dec 2015, 08:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 15,179
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckSkin View Post
I also want to avoid installing that tracker tool-bar that piggybacks along with this.
Some general tips on how to avoid bundled components here.

http://www.techsupportalert.com/cont...downloaded.htm
__________________
Buy a Hoover and prove technology sucks.
MidnightCowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Dec 2015, 08:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 81
Default

Many thanks, Anupam, once again you have came to my rescue.

I just got the Editor version installed, up and running.

However, with every move I make, a pop-up box informs me that "a new update for tracker update is available and MUST be installed to proceed"

I have just been clicking "Cancel", the box goes away, and things seem to be working until I make the next move and there that box is again; is this something okay for me to go ahead and let update ?


I apologize for being so dumb about these things.

Many thanks.
BuckSkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Dec 2015, 09:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,270
Default

That's odd, I don't know why it's showing the update, when you just installed from the site. Take a look at the version number that you have installed. You can get this from Help, and then About menu.

And you don't have to apologize. If in doubt, ask .
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Dec 2015, 09:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 81
Default

I will seek out the version number soon tomorrow when I am better rested.

One more question:
I downloaded the manual but it is very vague about this; I have been trying to use the select/highlight tool.

I can easily draw a blue rectangle around whatever text I wish to select; yet, when I release the mouse button, the blue outline immediately disappears, nothing is highlighted, and it seems nothing has been selected.

I was hoping to either print only a selected area, or copy the selected area and paste in in Word or such, so that I could then print only the selection.

If someone can explain how I can go about this, it would sure be helpful.


Many many thanks to this site and everyone concerned; I would be lost without it.
BuckSkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Dec 2015, 02:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,028
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckSkin View Post
I was hoping to either print only a selected area, or copy the selected area and paste in in Word or such, so that I could then print only the selection.
If that is all you want to do why don't you use Sumatra PDF? There's no doubt that PDF-XChange Editor and PDF-XChange Viewer are great programs but they are also at least five times bigger than Sumatra PDF and they have a ton of features - much more than you'd ever need. It's like taking a sledge hammer to kill an ant. Just open your PDF document in Sumatra PDF, highlight the text (same as if you are using a word processing program) and copy it. Paste the copied text into a word document and waala.

One last thing... the PDF document must have a text layer otherwise you won't be able to copy from it. Some PDFs are flat documents, like pictures of text, and you obviously can't copy text from a picture. While it isn't impossible to extract text from such PDFs, let's hope that's not the case.
Joe A.TT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Dec 2015, 04:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Perth, AU
Posts: 192
Default

have always used Foxit Reader
https://www.foxitsoftware.com/products/pdf-reader/
Pierre2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Dec 2015, 04:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Take a look at the version number that you have installed.
It is Version 5.5 (Build 315.0) Content Created 9-Sep-2015

Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe A.TT View Post
One last thing... the PDF document must have a text layer otherwise you won't be able to copy from it. Some PDFs are flat documents, like pictures of text, and you obviously can't copy text from a picture. While it isn't impossible to extract text from such PDFs, let's hope that's not the case.
Thanks for providing that information, as it is information that I did not know.

Is there any way for me to identify these flat PDF documents, other than just not being able to copy text ?



On EDIT: I just loaded a different document into the editor and tried the select/highlight tool; it works wonderfully in this new document; so, I went back to the document that I really need this to work with and it behaves just as it did last night, no response whatsoever to the select/highlight tool; it is as if I did not select anything; so, that file must be one of those flattened files.

Last edited by BuckSkin; 18. Dec 2015 at 04:50 PM.
BuckSkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18. Dec 2015, 04:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,028
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BuckSkin View Post
Is there any way for me to identify these flat PDF documents, other than just not being able to copy text ?
If you can't copy from a PDF then it's flat. You can't want a simpler way.

Perhaps we should start at the beginning. Could you tell us exactly what you want to do?

[Edit]
I just saw the information you added.

Yes. From what you described I would say the document in question is flat.
Joe A.TT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.