Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > Freeware Installation & Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14. Jun 2009, 07:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Full Member
 
andrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hudson Valley, NY
Posts: 69
Default Can't seem to run Kompozer

I wanted to try Kompozer - I downloaded via the links in Chris's article and after I unpack the zip file and try to execute nothing happens - at least not that I can tell.


Suggestions?

Andy
__________________
Andy - andrews
Editor of Best Stickies and Best FTP
General Know it All (or at least a good faker)
I have an opinion on anything! just ask!
andrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Jun 2009, 07:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,183
Default

Specifications of your PC will help a bit to know about the problem more.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Jun 2009, 08:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 478
Default ANupam you can email andrews

direct ... he's an editor (here from thevery begginning) & very expert.
__________________
lets the music play the band ...
peter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Jun 2009, 08:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,183
Default

Thanks Peter, I have seen Andrews posts here on the forum, and I have come to know he is with the site since a long time, and very respected editor, and has done a lot for the site.

But, conversing here about the problem, will help other users of the forum too, who might have similar problem. These are what forums are all about.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Jun 2009, 09:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Denmark
Posts: 478
Default Its

your call A?
I am on hoilday, not working today
__________________
lets the music play the band ...
peter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Jun 2009, 06:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Foundation Editor
 
chris.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 1,631
Default

Andy

The app has no installer by the looks of it. Cheap huh? Or maybe nowadays we just say "Oh, so it's portable"

Anyway, you know the score then. The following notes are for peepl not familiar with this routine.

Best Free HTML Editor >> kompozer download page >> Sourceforge >> kompozer-0.7.10-win32.zip

Make sure you haven't got an alpha version, nightly build or whatever - the one you want is above.

Unzip it. The app seems to have no installer so just drag the folder into Program Files, open it, right-click the exe file and Create Shortcut.

Drag the shortcut to your desktop or wherever. Hit it to run Kompozer -- it's all hunky-dory. To delete the app, just delete the program folder. f you want to create file associations etc you have to do that manually.
__________________
[URL="http://www.ecigarette-politics.com"]The politics of vaping[/URL][/SIZE]
chris.p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Jun 2009, 01:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,528
Default Komopozer will not publish

Quote:
Originally Posted by chris.p View Post
Andy

The app has no installer by the looks of it. Cheap huh? Or maybe nowadays we just say "Oh, so it's portable"

Anyway, you know the score then. The following notes are for peepl not familiar with this routine.

Best Free HTML Editor >> kompozer download page >> Sourceforge >> kompozer-0.7.10-win32.zip

Make sure you haven't got an alpha version, nightly build or whatever - the one you want is above.

Unzip it. The app seems to have no installer so just drag the folder into Program Files, open it, right-click the exe file and Create Shortcut.

Drag the shortcut to your desktop or wherever. Hit it to run Kompozer -- it's all hunky-dory. To delete the app, just delete the program folder. f you want to create file associations etc you have to do that manually.
Hi Chris.p

I read your articles on How to create a free web site (Great articles by the way) I have used kompozer for a couple of years now. Lately I have had trouble publishing updates or changes to my site. After the publishing process in which kompozer says was successful. The changes are not reflected at the site itself. I am using kompozer 0.8a4 (I know you mention 0.7.10) But this version appears to work fine.

After checking the html from my website using the its internal editing tools
I have found the Home.html file was indeed changed. However the index.html file was not. I am fairly new at this html stuff.

My question is: Does kompozer know to update the index file? What is the index.html file for? I don't seem to remember having to deal with the index file when I first created my site using (dreamweaver) the 30 day evaluation version . Since until recently I was able to successfully tweak the site with kompozer.

I deleted the index.html file and my page went blank. I put it back and all is well again. Do I need to modify both the Home.html and the index.html file? My site is www.weedhop.com. Its more or less a place for me to complain to the wind. Its hosted by GoDaddy and it also gives me free webmail and a free blog. For $19 a year I plan on keeping it for a long time

Do you believe my problem is the fault of my newer version of kompozer?
Or do I need to reread my help files?

PS I decided to try version 0.7.10 same result.

Cheers
Wdhpr
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Jun 2009, 03:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,528
Default

Quote:
Hi Chris.p

I read your articles on How to create a free web site (Great articles by the way) I have used kompozer for a couple of years now. Lately I have had trouble publishing updates or changes to my site. After the publishing process in which kompozer says was successful. The changes are not reflected at the site itself. I am using kompozer 0.8a4 (I know you mention 0.7.10) But this version appears to work fine.

After checking the html from my website using the its internal editing tools
I have found the Home.html file was indeed changed. However the index.html file was not. I am fairly new at this html stuff.

My question is: Does kompozer know to update the index file? What is the index.html file for? I don't seem to remember having to deal with the index file when I first created my site using (dreamweaver) the 30 day evaluation version . Since until recently I was able to successfully tweak the site with kompozer.

I deleted the index.html file and my page went blank. I put it back and all is well again. Do I need to modify both the Home.html and the index.html file? My site is www.weedhop.com. Its more or less a place for me to complain to the wind. Its hosted by GoDaddy and it also gives me free webmail and a free blog. For $19 a year I plan on keeping it for a long time

Do you believe my problem is the fault of my newer version of kompozer?
Or do I need to reread my help files?

PS I decided to try version 0.7.10 same result.

Cheers
Wdhpr
This is a update!
Wow good thing I cant blow anything up playing around with this stuff.

I went back over your article Part2 this time. I had both a home.html file and a index.html. Only one is required. I deleted my home.html file and I am now editing the index.html file. For some reason my host recognizes the index.html file.

I then edited my index.html file but still could not publish using kompozer 0.7.10. My work around was to still use kompozer for editing but use fireftp to publish my changes. Works great. Just wish I could do it directly using kompozer.

I guess by asking questions here helps me find my own answers...lol

cheers
Wdhpr
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Jun 2009, 07:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Foundation Editor
 
chris.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 1,631
Default

Yep, was going to run through all that but you got there first. Nice work.

The answer re. the index.html file is that this is the proper name for the home page file. You have to have one of either:
index.html
index.htm
index.php
index.asp
etc

...as that is what the server looks for, for the front page. 'Home page' is our friendly name for it. Probably this was kind of hidden in Kompozer so you didn't notice that before.

And, yes, you are better off using a 3rd party FTP client as this is generally a better way of running things than using the built-in one in the web page editor. It means you can FTP any file up or down, not just what is in the editor. For example you might want to do a robots.txt, htaccess, sitemap file, or favicon.ico .
__________________
[URL="http://www.ecigarette-politics.com"]The politics of vaping[/URL][/SIZE]
chris.p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16. Jun 2009, 03:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Full Member
 
andrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hudson Valley, NY
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Specifications of your PC will help a bit to know about the problem more.
Sorry for the Terse Question, I've been working on being more concise. To balance my skill at verbosity. As was pointed out I've been around a while and while I appreciate the "Expert" Monicer I've only been using Vista for about 2 months While I can usually search and muddle through most issues I could not seem to figure this one out.

Thanks, here are some specs and a better description.

HW - Lenovo, Due T6400 2GZ with 3GB
OS - 32Bit Vista Home Premium w/SP1 - Rebuilt from recovery disks within last two weeks due to me mucking up windows after my spooler and printers got corrupted following a blue screen and I could not print. (so I have not yet had much time to seriously bloat or muck it up too much and I've not installed too many "betas".

I installed it - thanks chris for the Step by step - I did that twice and was using the Stable Release not the Beta at all.

Behavior: after downloading and unpacking the zip file, I executed the main app then nothing. I don't even see a process called Komposer but I think it might be hidden under the compatiability mode process (Can't remember what it was called right now).

So there is that - hopefully its enought information - can anyone suggest the next steps to diagnose? Is there a thread or process I can check? Do I need to specify any spefic compatability mode or permissions? I tried to execute as administrator and and that didn't seem to do anything? Could it be a firewall thing? I didn't try to run with firewall/antivir disabled. Any details I forgot, should I try the latest beta?

Thanks in advance, Andy
__________________
Andy - andrews
Editor of Best Stickies and Best FTP
General Know it All (or at least a good faker)
I have an opinion on anything! just ask!
andrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.