Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > ChitChat

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08. Sep 2016, 05:13 PM   #11 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Anupam, changing DNS might solve the problem.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Sep 2016, 05:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,316
Default

Hmm.. thank you Bo, but I don't think I will do that. DNS is already set by my ISP. I don't wanna mess with that.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Sep 2016, 07:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Hmm.. thank you Bo, but I don't think I will do that. DNS is already set by my ISP. I don't wanna mess with that.
Anupam, I bet that's where your issue is coming from. Changing DNS should no be illegal in India and is easy to do. It takes seconds to change it back and forth. You could test in Time freeze if you still have it.

Instructions for Google DNS. Its less complicated than what the instructions makes it sound.
https://developers.google.com/speed/...dns/docs/using

I dont recall experiencing your issue and my internet connection is usually pretty good but sometimes when the connection becomes unstable, I change the DNS and all of the sudden my connection is back to being great.

I don't switch DNS for security or speed but for stability. I use Googles, my ISPs or Comodos. Whichever, it doesnt matter as long as the connection is steady. If you search Google, you ll find changing DNS as one of the potential solutions for what you are experiencing.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Sep 2016, 08:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 15,316
Default

Thanks. I will try it and see how it goes.
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Sep 2016, 09:45 PM   #15 (permalink)
Been Here Since the Begin
 
kendall.a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 2,334
Default

Bo,

Those instructions are for changing your DNS in/on your computer. What about if you have a router? I thought that if you have a router, that changing your DNS on your computer won't really do anything? Or, am I mistaken?
__________________
<-------Just jammin to some music....
kendall.a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Sep 2016, 10:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kendall.a View Post
Bo,

Those instructions are for changing your DNS in/on your computer. What about if you have a router? I thought that if you have a router, that changing your DNS on your computer won't really do anything? Or, am I mistaken?
Hi Kendall, I have what I think is a modem and router all in one (from the ISP). Whenever I change the DNS servers, I do it in the computer. Never done it in the router. Myself, I never go inside the router.

The first time I discovered changing DNS severs fixed my internet connection when experiencing symptoms like timeouts was like discovering America . I couldn't believe it. All over the place you read about changing your ISP DNS severs for speed and security but not for stability. And the change is immediate. Whenever I experience like timeouts or if the connection feels unstable, if it lasts for more than a couple hours, I change the DNS to whichever one (of the ones I mentioned) I am not using. If the DNS is the problem, I feel the difference immediately. And then I keep using that one until next time. Right now I have Google. Next time I feel a problem, I ll put my ISPs. I do that before calling Support from the ISP.

Best of luck to the Broncos tonight.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08. Sep 2016, 10:40 PM   #17 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,714
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Thanks. I will try it and see how it goes.
Good luck, Anupam. Fire up TimeFreeze and don't worry. After testing, you reboot the PC and the changes will be reverted. If it fixed your issue, then you make the changes out of Freeze mode. I am sure first time I tested changing DNS severs I did it using my Light virtualization program. Situations like this one are perfect for using this type of programs.

Bo
bo.elam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Sep 2016, 02:37 AM   #18 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kendall.a View Post
Bo,

Those instructions are for changing your DNS in/on your computer. What about if you have a router? I thought that if you have a router, that changing your DNS on your computer won't really do anything? Or, am I mistaken?
You can have both setups on the same network so the normal default is to accept the router DNS settings by default.

If you have manually changed your DNS at your computer then it will override the default acceptance of the DNS settings from the router. this means that when you connect your computer to a different network you have control over accepting the network defaults (if they are available) or always using your preferred DNS servers.

Some applications also allow you control over DNS settings. For example, if you want a web browser to use different DNS servers then we could set-up a proxy server to do this.

It also used to be possible to change DNS settings within at least one web browser so it neither used the router settings nor the computer settings nor a proxy server. This possibility existed because there can be DNS resolvers (with their own DNS name cache) in individual applications as well as those in the operating system (Windows, OS/X but usually not Linux) and network gateways like the router and proxy servers.
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Sep 2016, 02:43 AM   #19 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

Here's an article on clearing DNS caches on various OS:
https://www.liquidweb.com/kb/flush-dns-cache/

It is worth doing this if you are having trouble getting to a specific site. Normally, cache problems will eventually clear but it can take days to do so. Clearing the cache is usually faster.

There's useful info in the articles How to Change DNS Server and What DNS Servers Do. I know that both articles needs updating ... one day .
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Sep 2016, 02:52 AM   #20 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,741
Default

And here's how to see Google Chrome's internal DNS settings and cache using:
Quote:
chrome://net-internals/#dns
http://www.howtogeek.com/197804/how-...he-on-windows/

You can see the possibility for Chrome to use alternate DNS lookups if a lookup is taking too long to resolve. The default is for Chrome to wait until a DNS lookup completes or times out before trying again.
Quote:
Async DNS Configuration

Internal DNS client enabled: false
__________________
Better to light a candle ... than to curse the darkness.
Remah is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.