Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Security

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 30. Jul 2010, 11:11 PM   #21 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 445
Default

Hi,
Thanks for the heads up Concerned User.
It only took MS a little over two weeks since admitting and about 5-6 weeks since spotted.

Seems like Hitman Pro 3.5.6 (build 108) comes a little late into the game:
http://www.surfright.nl/en/support/fix-2286198

Still, looks better done than both Sophos & GData.
__________________
26Dolphins
26Dolphins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Jul 2010, 02:42 PM   #22 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 445
Default

Hi,
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightCowboy View Post
...
I don't understand enough about how the malware process manipulates this Windows function.
...
If anyone still interested in how this is exploited:
"How LNK Exploit Protection works"
https://hitmanpro.wordpress.com/2010...tection-works/

Cheers
__________________
26Dolphins
26Dolphins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31. Jul 2010, 08:38 PM   #23 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 13,037
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 26Dolphins View Post
Hi,

If anyone still interested in how this is exploited:
"How LNK Exploit Protection works"
https://hitmanpro.wordpress.com/2010...tection-works/

Cheers
Thanks for the link. I have HitmanPro anyway so guess I'm covered twice now?
__________________
In love with life and desktops
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Aug 2010, 01:29 PM   #24 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 445
Default

Hi,
Quote:
Originally Posted by MidnightCowboy View Post
Thanks for the link. I have HitmanPro anyway so guess I'm covered twice now?
Not exactly.
The protection first came with build 108 and you have to opt-in in "Settings". But if you have the Sophos tool installed, the option is greyed out.
Hitman Pro replaces the value of "Default" in both lnkfile and piffile in the registry, without a reboot.

What's interesting is:
Quote:
Once Microsoft released a permanent solution to the problem, Hitman Pro will automatically disable the temporary protection.
__________________
26Dolphins
26Dolphins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Aug 2010, 04:03 PM   #25 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 445
Default

Hi,
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
... and why is MS not employing that to fix the vulnerability.
I read in your thread in the ChitChat section that you're still on Win XP SP2. I think that you won't be able to get the update for this on Monday (see Concerned User's post) if you don't upgrade to SP3.
__________________
26Dolphins
26Dolphins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Aug 2010, 06:50 PM   #26 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 13,037
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 26Dolphins View Post
Hi,

Not exactly.
The protection first came with build 108 and you have to opt-in in "Settings". But if you have the Sophos tool installed, the option is greyed out.
Hitman Pro replaces the value of "Default" in both lnkfile and piffile in the registry, without a reboot.

What's interesting is:
Thanks for the extra info. I was able to check this out during a quiet moment today and after un-installing the Sophos version the option in HitmanPro became "un-greyed" so I've activated it Be interesting to see what Microsoft comes up with themselves.
__________________
In love with life and desktops
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Aug 2010, 07:04 PM   #27 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 13,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 26Dolphins View Post
I read in your thread in the ChitChat section that you're still on Win XP SP2. I think that you won't be able to get the update for this on Monday (see Concerned User's post) if you don't upgrade to SP3.
Hmm.. time to upgrade to SP3?
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01. Aug 2010, 11:21 PM   #28 (permalink)
Full Member
 
Awgeewhiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA East Coast
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anupam View Post
Hmm.. time to upgrade to SP3?
I heard a rumor he still useses a black and white monitor too!
Awgeewhiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Aug 2010, 02:18 AM   #29 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Awgeewhiz View Post
I heard a rumor he still useses a black and white monitor too!
...but the monitor is a touch screen.
Jojo Yee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02. Aug 2010, 07:35 AM   #30 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 13,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Awgeewhiz View Post
I heard a rumor he still useses a black and white monitor too!
I might be backward in terms of SP2, but not that backward to use a monochrome monitor .
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2