Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Security

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04. Sep 2010, 02:08 AM   #101 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfstr View Post
Works well with SBIE, Avast, FF,IE8. Very pleased with it Bo. The trick is I think you have to let it(PFW) get used to your system for a few days (training) then you can harden up the control to "manual" instead of "auto" and everything still works fine including the avast auto updates. But yes, it works well with sandboxie in firefox which PCTFW beta did not. Not on my system anyway which is XP Pro SP3.
Your system is same as mine. I did try Private a few weeks ago and it did
not worked out, most likely because I also had Defense Wall. Since, I have
uninstalled DW and I will try Private again, mostly because of what you are
saying here.
Thanks, bro.

Bo
bo.elam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04. Sep 2010, 03:55 AM   #102 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wolfstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
Your system is same as mine. I did try Private a few weeks ago and it did
not worked out, most likely because I also had Defense Wall. Since, I have
uninstalled DW and I will try Private again, mostly because of what you are
saying here.
Thanks, bro.

Bo
Y.W. bro. I also run Dropmyrights when running firefox when not in sandboxie http://cybercoyote.org/security/drop.shtml I forgot to mention that. Along with Dropmyrights I have the following firefox addons.....keyscramber, noscript, wot, FTzilla, and addblock. I was using Prevx Safe Online as well but since have unstalled it. I think Sandboxie should do the job in itself. Good luck with PFW.
wolfstr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Sep 2010, 04:21 AM   #103 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfstr View Post
Y.W. bro. I also run Dropmyrights when running firefox when not in sandboxie http://cybercoyote.org/security/drop.shtml I forgot to mention that. Along with Dropmyrights I have the following firefox addons.....keyscramber, noscript, wot, FTzilla, and addblock. I was using Prevx Safe Online as well but since have unstalled it. I think Sandboxie should do the job in itself. Good luck with PFW.
Alright wolfstr, got it running for 20 minutes and its moving good, just like the
first time I installed it. That time I uninstalled it because I thought it messed
up my IE, but I was wrong then.

Bo
bo.elam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Sep 2010, 05:34 PM   #104 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
bo.elam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,518
Default

I use it for a few hours last night and today and can not see any
reason why it wont stay on my computer.
Any advices on changes to the settings are welcome. The training
disabled itself ( when I right click the icon in the taskbar) but it was
on when first installed Private. I can see that training mode is on for
System anomaly when I go into settings in the main GUI but not for
process and firewall monitor settings.

Bo.
bo.elam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Sep 2010, 09:41 PM   #105 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wolfstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 222
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bo.elam View Post
I use it for a few hours last night and today and can not see any
reason why it wont stay on my computer.
Any advices on changes to the settings are welcome. The training
disabled itself ( when I right click the icon in the taskbar) but it was
on when first installed Private. I can see that training mode is on for
System anomaly when I go into settings in the main GUI but not for
process and firewall monitor settings.

Bo.
I left the settings as is for the first couple of days. I set Internet Security and Network Security both on High. After a couple days I went into settings by clicking on File at the top and clicked Manual Control and Disable auto response. I left System Anomaly Detection go through it's training period for 7 days. PFW runs smooth here everything snappy fast with avast with no lags whatsoever. More details here http://www.privacyware.com/pf_product_tour.html
If you have any problems you can post them here http://www.privacyware.com/support_ticket.html

Also this is interesting from Stem....firewall expert from Wilders plz. not re port 135. I followed his advice on this as well.

Stem Stem is offline
Firewall Expert

Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 4,688
Default Re: Privatefirewall VERSION 7.0.20.47
Quote:
Originally Posted by drakhil
firewall tends to leave port 135 open any solutions

You will need to check your settings.

I presume you are connected directly to the Internet?
I have only looked at this on an XP setup, so there may be some difference for other OS?

Open PF and on the "Main Menu" make sure that both "Internet Security" and "Network Security" are set to "High". Under "Network Security" press "Sites", any IP range you see should be set as "Untrusted Network"

On the "Applications", double click "Generic Host Process"(svchost) Find the rules(there are 2) that are for "Location service" select one of those rules and then select "Modify" In the popup window, change the rule to "This rule will Deny Traffic", press OK, do the same for the other rule. Then check to see if there are any other rules that are showing port 135, if yes, then make sure they are set to "Deny".



- Stem

Hope this all helps Bo and maybe MC can give some advice on PFW as well, as he was the one that initially announced it's "freeware status" inauguration here in the forum.
wolfstr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Sep 2010, 09:03 AM   #106 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 12,420
Default

Port 135 is linked to the RPC service but as I always disabled DCOM when I had XP this is maybe why I never saw this issue with Privatefirewall. My last version of XP was also pre-tweaked which again maybe accounted for this although I never dissected the OS services to find out exactly what had been changed from the default format.
__________________
In love with life and desktops
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Sep 2010, 07:09 PM   #107 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wolfstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 222
Default


DCOM in services here is set on "started" and "automatic". Is it better to set it at manual? Also RPC is set to "started" and "automatic" and some of the programs that depend on it are avast, privacyware, windows installer, audio, Print spooler, network connections etc. etc. just to name a few. Found this to be interesting http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/10...60&tag=tr-left
As far as the PFW goes the settings as is seem to working quite well along with avast with the way it is set up so I think I'll stand pat for now.
MC would like some more info on DCOM plz.
wolfstr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Sep 2010, 08:47 PM   #108 (permalink)
Site Manager
 
MidnightCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: South American Banana Republic, third bunch from the left
Posts: 12,420
Default

Everyones needs (and views) are different and I never advise anyone to go around "tweaking" or disabling things unless they are certain of what they are doing.

A couple of alternative views here

http://www.grc.com/freeware/dcom.htm
http://www.grc.com/unpnp/unpnp.htm
__________________
In love with life and desktops
MidnightCowboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Sep 2010, 10:10 PM   #109 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wolfstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Great White North
Posts: 222
Default


Thanks for the info MC. Universal plug and play was already set on manual. DCOM on manual as well with port 135 blocked.
wolfstr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07. Sep 2010, 07:48 PM   #110 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default

Is this DCOM thing an issue on WinXP3? Is there anyway I can tell if my PC is suffering from it without using GRC's DCOMbobulator?

Will I see it in the task manager?
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2