Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Debating Chamber > Internet, Web Apps and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05. Apr 2010, 08:38 AM   #11 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default

With reference to Block Content:

Here's a site (marked in Green by WOT): http://money.rediff.com/

Now, I'm interested in viewing only the top half of the page.

I don't want to see (or even download) the lower part. Much of this has the following link in common:
http://qna.rediff.com/....

So I went to Block Content, clicked on Add, and pasted http://qna.rediff.com/* in there and hit enter. No joy. The stuff still loads. I even quit that page, emptied cache and went back but the stuff still loads

Is what I'm trying possible within Opera???
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Apr 2010, 08:55 AM   #12 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasa1 View Post
...
So I went to Block Content, clicked on Add, and pasted http://qna.rediff.com/* in there and hit enter. No joy. The stuff still loads. I even quit that page, emptied cache and went back but the stuff still loads
...
Okay . I cheated. I went back to Firefox and blocked it with AdBlock Plus. I then copied what AdBlock had blocked and pasted into Opera. This worked.

Adblock Plus recognised the content as a frame and somehow provided this link: http://qnacdn.rediff.com/qpod/Money which isn't visible when I hovered with the mouse to see what it was or even copied the link location.

I don't know how and why but it works in Opera now. So I'm a happy puppy.
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Apr 2010, 09:45 AM   #13 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sa1 View Post
And here's some more places:...
www.operatips.com
...
This has a tip on "urlfilter.ini" which sort of expands on content blocking here.

urlfilter.ini, Thanks sa1!

Last edited by vasa1; 05. Apr 2010 at 10:09 AM.
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Apr 2010, 10:02 AM   #14 (permalink)
sa1
Full Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasa1
This has a tip on "url.ini" which sort of expands on content blocking here.
Thats urlfilter.ini . So you just needed to ask what replacement is there for ABP.
As I've said before finding replacement for all your crucial addons (and realising which ones aren't crucial) is a perfect way of migrating from Firefox. I would advise you to try Opera Mail client + Gmail IMAP next if you use Gmail.
sa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Apr 2010, 01:46 PM   #15 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default

Okay! So what's the difference between using the Blocked Content facility versus editing the urlfilter.ini???

The result seems to be the same.

Just for fun, I exported my AdBlock list from FF3.6.3 to a text file and then to Opera's urlfilter.ini. It worked just as if I had blocked the sites by going the Blocked Content route but it was quicker since I installed Opera on another PC and couldn't quite figure out how to transfer the Blocked Content list from one PC to the other .

To my mind, the former is more click and go but I didn't find an option to export the contents.

Whereas, the urlfilter.ini is a simple text file with all the advantages that implies (including putting stuff back into AdBlock Pus).
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Apr 2010, 02:03 PM   #16 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default

More earth-shaking discoveries .

I found my net usage was still ticking even though the page was completely loaded. I remembered what Anupam had suggested for Firefox and found that Opera has a "Discover Local Opera Unite Users" enabled. I turned it off.

Looked a little more and found that Opera had most kindly imported Firefox bookmarks including Recent Headlines. Deleted all unnecessary bookmarks.

But I will still keep one eye on my net usage meter till I'm more confident that nothing is going on when I don't want it.
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05. Apr 2010, 04:07 PM   #17 (permalink)
sa1
Full Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasa1 View Post
More earth-shaking discoveries .

I found my net usage was still ticking even though the page was completely loaded. I remembered what Anupam had suggested for Firefox and found that Opera has a "Discover Local Opera Unite Users" enabled. I turned it off.

Looked a little more and found that Opera had most kindly imported Firefox bookmarks including Recent Headlines. Deleted all unnecessary bookmarks.

But I will still keep one eye on my net usage meter till I'm more confident that nothing is going on when I don't want it.
Importing Firefox bookmarks would probably have been a option in the installation that you didn't pay attention to. It does come with a default set of bookmarks though. Those bookmarks and google search make up Opera's revenue.
There's no difference between the Blocked Content and the urlfilter.ini. All blocked content end up as rules there. Manually editing the file allows for highly fine-grained url tweaking. You should just trust Fanboy's list though.
http://www.fanboy.co.nz/adblock/opera/
Discover local users is a local feature and searches for Opera Unite instances on your LAN. Communication within the LAN should not get added to your ISP bill. I don't think that that feature communicates with Opera servers or even can because UDP 1900 traffic is completely dropped by ISP routers.
sa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Apr 2010, 08:49 AM   #18 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sa1 View Post
Importing Firefox bookmarks would probably have been a option in the installation that you didn't pay attention to.
I was watchful and I really didn't come across an option to import or not to import anything from Firefox or, for that matter, Internet Explorer. Maybe, I've to be even more watchful!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sa1 View Post
There's no difference between the Blocked Content and the urlfilter.ini. All blocked content end up as rules there.
True, but I didn't know that then!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sa1 View Post
Manually editing the file allows for highly fine-grained url tweaking. You should just trust Fanboy's list though.
http://www.fanboy.co.nz/adblock/opera/
I will take a look soon. It would be interesting to see what effect this list has.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sa1 View Post
Discover local users is a local feature and searches for Opera Unite instances on your LAN. Communication within the LAN should not get added to your ISP bill. I don't think that that feature communicates with Opera servers or even can because UDP 1900 traffic is completely dropped by ISP routers.
Here, while you're mostly likely to be right, I'm going to keep it off. My ISP is quite creative in accounting matters .
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Apr 2010, 08:51 AM   #19 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 395
Default

Just want to add that I'm quite happy with the Turbo feature. I feel it makes a big difference on the one slow connection I have.
vasa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06. Apr 2010, 11:40 AM   #20 (permalink)
sa1
Full Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 69
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vasa1 View Post
I was watchful and I really didn't come across an option to import or not to import anything from Firefox or, for that matter, Internet Explorer. Maybe, I've to be even more watchful!


True, but I didn't know that then!


I will take a look soon. It would be interesting to see what effect this list has.


Here, while you're mostly likely to be right, I'm going to keep it off. My ISP is quite creative in accounting matters .
I don't really remember the first one. I don't remember such an option in the installer but since I run the installer nearly every week for the weekly build I must say it has never done that(imported bookmarks from Firefox) for me.
Abut the third one, I am quite sure your ISP can't add that to your bill as your ISP should not even know that this traffic in the LAN exists. Though usually many usage meters (the ones on your comp and not the one with your ISP) measure both LAN and Internet outgoing traffic.
sa1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2