Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Freeware Forum > General Computer Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14. Feb 2010, 09:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Foundation Editor/Forum Manager Intern
 
kendall.a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 2,134
Default Nvidia ForceWare Network Access Manager

Has anyone had any experience with getting rid of this? Apparently it is a Nvidia firewall that I never realized that I had until I downloaded and installed WinPatrol Free. It's running as a service. I've read that it can create all kinds of problems. I've also read that getting rid of it can be quite the chore.

Any assistance or experience appreciated.
__________________
<-------Just jammin to some music....
kendall.a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Feb 2010, 03:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
wdhpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: The north Coast
Posts: 1,474
Default

I would try to Google for a utility for complete removal. Had no idea that Nvidia even had a firewall. Have you gone to Nvidia's website? I just updated Nvidia video drivers as well. Seems I will look into this also.

Cheers
Wdhpr
wdhpr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Feb 2010, 04:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Foundation Editor/Forum Manager Intern
 
kendall.a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 2,134
Default

As best I can tell, it installs when you update video drivers. I have no idea when/how I installed this crazy thing.... I've done a brief Google search and have found lots of people having troubles with this.

P.S. Thank goodness for WinPatrol Free. I just decided to take a look at starting programs and services running and found numerous things running that I had no idea where there. One is from Acronis True Image, one is from Norton Partition Magic, there's even one from my NITRO PDF program. I'm going to tackle them one at a time.

P.S.S. I'm wondering if the Nvidia firewall (there's more than the one questionable service from Nvidia) was giving me the issues that I had with Avast?

NOTE: I would encourage anyone running Nvidia video cards to check if they have the "ForceWare Network Access Manager" service running. You might want to do some research about it.
__________________
<-------Just jammin to some music....

Last edited by kendall; 15. Feb 2010 at 04:55 AM. Reason: Added note
kendall.a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Feb 2010, 05:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,371
Default

Starting back in 2004 Nvidia has had this on-chip firewall (part hardware -- part software) implemented on certain of their motherboards. (most of the nforce3-nforce4 MoBo's) So it has been around for quite some time. The last mother board I had, came with it, but someone warned me about the troubles it could cause and I avoided installing the drivers for it.

The technology is called ActiveArmor and that should help in a search to discover how to get rid of the drivers. This article here might help as well if you have a Force4 MoBo.
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Feb 2010, 05:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Foundation Editor/Forum Manager Intern
 
kendall.a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 2,134
Default

Ritho, forgive my ignorance, but I'm not sure what chipset I have or MoBo. I do know that I have a Nvidia Geforce 8800 GTS 512 MB.

The best website that I've been able to find detailing how to uninstall this thing is:

http://groups.google.com/group/micro...ccfdec52028db3
__________________
<-------Just jammin to some music....
kendall.a is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Feb 2010, 05:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,371
Default

Apparently Nvidea has included the on-chip firewall in more MoBo's that just the ones I mentioned. What is weird though is that I can't find any mention of it in other MoBo's. In fact I found several references to it having been discontinued since the nf4's. So I don't see how you could even have it. It might be worth starting a thread over at the nvidea forums and asking what's going on with that.

Edit: On second thought, don't go to their forum. You would be laughed right out of there. See my post below.
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.

Last edited by Ritho; 15. Feb 2010 at 06:01 AM. Reason: My stupidity
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Feb 2010, 05:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,371
Default

Man am I feeling stupid. You said Geforce 8800. That is not a MoBo it is your GPU. So you probably do have a Nforce3 or 4 Mobo.
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15. Feb 2010, 06:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Ritho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 1,371
Default

After googling "bios settings nvidia firewall" I found that at least some mother boards came with an option to enable or disable the hardware part from the bios. It might be worth checking.
__________________
The smallest good deed is better than the greatest intention.
Ritho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2