Gizmos Freeware Reviews  

Go Back   Gizmo's Freeware Forum > Site Forums > Comments, Suggestions and Feedback

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08. Mar 2009, 11:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Space
Posts: 366
Default Tip: How to Open a Link as a New Tab (with Firefox, at least)

Ever get annoyed with links on TSA and other websites that do not open as a new tab? Does this prevent you from continuing to read while you wait for a new page to load?

I am often reading an article on TSA and find an interesting link to browse, but it would be nice to have it load in a new tab. Sometimes it does, sometimes it doesn't if you let the defaults dictate.

My tip: one work around is to use a right-click on the link and select "Open Link in New Tab." If you have this in your context menu, then it also works for every site on the web; even this forum. I know it works for Firefox; not sure about other browsers.
Rizar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Mar 2009, 07:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Maestro di Search
 
Jojo Yee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 6,224
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizar View Post
Ever get annoyed with links on TSA and other websites that do not open as a new tab?
On editing TSA source page, one can try to insert target="_blank" in html code <a href="...">...</a> so that it reads <a target="_blank" href="...">...</a>

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizar View Post
tip: one work around is to use a right-click on the link and select "Open Link in New Tab." If you have this in your context menu, then it also works for every site on the web; even this forum. I know it works for Firefox; not sure about other browsers.
I used to do that, but now I prefer either one of the following, faster than context menu:
1. Hold Ctrl-Key and left click your mouse at the link. OR
2. Middle-click your mouse at the link.
Jojo Yee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Mar 2009, 12:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Moderator
 
Anupam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: India
Posts: 13,200
Default

I use the second method that Jojoyee wrote. Since I started using Firefox, I always use the mouse-wheel to open the link in a new tab. Just click the mouse-wheel on the link, and the link will open in a new tab. Very fast .
__________________
Anupam
Anupam is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Mar 2009, 05:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Space
Posts: 366
Default

Even better! Now I'm glad I posted this.
Rizar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Mar 2009, 06:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Full Member
 
abhishek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: India
Posts: 42
Default

There are other alternatives as well in Firefox... And yes, none of the ones below need any software/addon/plugin.

1. If you use a mouse, and not a touchpad, then pressing the wheel would open link in new tab.
2. Alternately, you can go to Tools>Options>Tabs and select the option to open each link in new tab. I used this for quite a long time until I started using Tab Mix Plus sometime back.

Do tell is this solves your problem.

Regards,
Abhishek
abhishek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09. Mar 2009, 06:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Full Member
 
abhishek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: India
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhishek View Post
There are other alternatives as well in Firefox... And yes, none of the ones below need any software/addon/plugin.

1. If you use a mouse, and not a touchpad, then pressing the wheel would open link in new tab.
2. Alternately, you can go to Tools>Options>Tabs and select the option to open each link in new tab. I used this for quite a long time until I started using Tab Mix Plus sometime back.

Do tell is this solves your problem.

Regards,
Abhishek

Oops... The alternative is already posted.... Sorry for the double post.... Seems I am experimenting too much with the topic grouping....
abhishek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10. Mar 2009, 08:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Senior Editor
 
rhiannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Land of Enchantment
Posts: 687
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rizar View Post
Ever get annoyed with links on TSA and other websites that do not open as a new tab? Does this prevent you from continuing to read while you wait for a new page to load?

I am often reading an article on TSA and find an interesting link to browse, but it would be nice to have it load in a new tab. Sometimes it does, sometimes it doesn't if you let the defaults dictate.

My tip: one work around is to use a right-click on the link and select "Open Link in New Tab." If you have this in your context menu, then it also works for every site on the web; even this forum. I know it works for Firefox; not sure about other browsers.
I haven't had a middle click on any mouse for a long time, and on the laptop its a moot point.
I've been using a Firefox plug-in called Instaclick for a while now, I really like it. Right click on any link opens it in a new tab. You can disable it by holding the Ctrl key.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/6539
rhiannon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13. Apr 2009, 01:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Muswellbrook, Oz
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jojoyee View Post
On editing TSA source page, one can try to insert target="_blank" in html code <a href="...">...</a> so that it reads <a target="_blank" href="...">...</a>



I used to do that, but now I prefer either one of the following, faster than context menu:
1. Hold Ctrl-Key and left click your mouse at the link. OR
2. Middle-click your mouse at the link.
Tis a poor day when you don't learn something! Thanks for the tip about the middle click. I knew about Ctrl+Click which also works in IE7. Will pass this tip onto our seniors computer club members.
Harufy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Apr 2009, 05:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Full Member
 
andrews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hudson Valley, NY
Posts: 69
Default Another Great Tip - <Ctrl><Left Click> on a FF Tab and drag to duplicate a page.

Ever want to open another copy of the same page your on in FF and do not want to create a new tab and copy the URL and then paste?

A few months ago I figured this out! Makes working on sites like this much easier!

Andy
andrews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14. Apr 2009, 07:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Space
Posts: 366
Default

Excellent tip. I've seen FF tabs drag before and I've used it to create bookmarks quickly, but I didn't know you could simply create a duplicate tab like that. This was one feature IE had an advantage on, except with addons like Tab Mix Plus.
Rizar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2